Listing of old events announced on Techmath, till December 17, 2017.

  • To see more old events, check the old system


  • 14 Dec 2017 11:00 HF   Leo Margolis, The Zassenhaus Conjecture doesn't hold!
    13 Dec 2017 11:15 HF   Radhika Gupta, Some Out(F_n) complexes
    11 Dec 2017 16:00 HF   Shira Zerbib, Colorful coverings of polytopes -- the hidden topological truth behind different colorful phenomena
    11 Dec 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Golberg , Mappings with integrally controlled moduli: regularity properties
    10 Dec 2017 12:00 BI   Prof. Victor Vinnikov , Free Noncommutative Function Theory
    7 Dec 2017 11:00 HF   Liran Shaul, Injective modules in higher algebra
    6 Dec 2017 11:15 TE   Emily Stark, The visual boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups.
    4 Dec 2017 16:00 HF   Yochay Jerby, Fermat's last theorem - an elementary approach
    4 Dec 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. Nir Lev , Fourier frames for singular measures and pure type phenomena
    30 Nov 2017 11:00 HF   Alexander Elashvili, On maximal commuting subspaces related to nilpotents in simple Lie algebras
    27 Nov 2017 16:00 HF   Stuart W. Margolis, CW-decompositions, Leray numbers and the representation theory and cohomology of left regular band algebras
    26 Nov 2017 12:00 BI   Prof. M. Agranovsky , On algebraically integrable bodies
    23 Nov 2017 11:00 HF   Geoffrey Janssens, A Glimpse into the asymptotics of Polynomial identities
    22 Nov 2017 11:15 HF   John Klein, Periodicity and Duality
    22 Nov 2017 10:30 TE   Aviezri Fraenkel, Partitioning the positive integers by sequences
    20 Nov 2017 16:00 HF   Shai Haran, Geometry over F1
    16 Nov 2017 16:00 HF   Itay Kaplan, Expansions of (Z,+)
    16 Nov 2017 11:00 HJ   Dr. Itay Kaplan, Expansions of (Z,+)
    15 Nov 2017 11:15 HF   Benjamin Beeker, Detecting sphere boundaries of hyperbolic groups
    14 Nov 2017 11:00 TE   Prof. Irene Sciricha (Univ. of Malta), Regular two-graphs and Uniform Core Graphs
    13 Nov 2017 16:00 HF   Arielle Leitner, Introduction to Geometric Structures and Classification of Generalized Cusps on Convex Projective Manifolds
    13 Nov 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. M. Levin , On low discrepancy sequences and lattice points problem for parallelepiped
    9 Nov 2017 11:00 HF   Prof. Ron Adin, Cyclic descents, toric Schur functions and Gromov-Witten invariants
    8 Nov 2017 11:15 HF   Misha Polyak, Pseudo-tropical curves
    6 Nov 2017 16:00 HF   John Klein, Wayne State University, Variations on a duet of Kirchhoff and Boltzmann
    6 Nov 2017 14:00 BI   Dr. Ami Viselter , Convolution semigroups on quantum groups and non-commutative Dirichlet forms
    1 Nov 2017 11:15 HF   Paweł Walczak , Tautness and the Godbillon-Vey class of foliations
    30 Oct 2017 16:00 HF   Yuval Ginosar, Extensions and Obstructions
    30 Oct 2017 16:00 HF   , Extensions and Obstructions
    30 Oct 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. David Levin , NON-STATIONARY EXTENSIONS OF BANACH FIXED-POINT THEOREM, WITH APPLICATIONS TO FRACTALS
    25 Oct 2017 11:00 HF   Drew Heard, Stratification for homotopical groups
    15 Oct 2017 10:00 XX   , Singularities, Real and Tropical Geometry and beyond
    15 Oct 2017 8:00 XX   , Singularities, Real and Tropical Geometry and beyond
    14 Sep 2017 11:00 HF   Claude Schochet, A Case Study in Non-Commutative Topology
    2 Jul 2017 15:30 TE   Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Geneva), Simple Harnack curves and integrable systems
    28 Jun 2017 13:30 TE   Reshef Meir (Technion), Combinatorial Bidding Games
    21 Jun 2017 13:30 TE   Alex Samorodnitsky (HUJI), On the entropy of a noisy function.
    19 Jun 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. Edriss Titi , Is dispersion a stabilizing or destabilizing mechanism? Landau-damping induced by fast background flows
    13 Jun 2017 14:00 HF   Gal Binyamini (Weizmann), Differential equations and algebraic points on transcendental varieties
    12 Jun 2017 14:00 BI   Dr. Humberto Rafeiro , Maximal and Riesz potential operators with rough
    6 Jun 2017 14:00 HF   Jonathan Breuer (HUJI), To infinity and back (a bit)
    29 May 2017 9:30 TA   , The First Joint IMU-INdAM Conference in Analysis
    24 May 2017 13:30 TE   Amnon Ta-Shma, Explicit, almost optimal, epsilon-balanced codes
    23 May 2017 14:00 HF   Mattias Jonsson (University of Michigan), Non-Archimedean limits of complex structures
    22 May 2017 14:00 BI   Dr. Ami Viselter , Around Property (T) for quantum groups
    15 May 2017 14:00 BI   Dr. Yu. Kolomoitsev , On the growth of Lebesgue constants for convex polyhedra
    9 May 2017 14:00 HF   Elijah Liflyand (BIU), Asymptotic relations for the Fourier transform of a function of bounded variation
    8 May 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. E. Shustin , Milnor fibers of real singularities
    25 Apr 2017 14:00 HF   Emanuel Milman (Technion), The KLS isoperimetric conjecture - old and new
    19 Apr 2017 13:30 TE   Misha Tyomkynm, Lagrangians of hypergraphs and the Frankl-Furedi conjecture
    18 Apr 2017 14:00 HF   Raphael Yuster (University of Haifa), On the Ramsey number of oriented trees
    4 Apr 2017 14:00 HF   Alex Lubotzky (HUJI), First order rigidity of high-rank arithmetic groups
    30 Mar 2017 10:30 HF   John Morgan, Topology of Spaces in Dimensions 3 and 4
    29 Mar 2017 16:30 HF   John Morgan, Topology of Spaces in Dimensions 3 and 4
    28 Mar 2017 16:30 HF   John Morgan, Topology of Spaces in Dimensions 3 and 4
    27 Mar 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. Amos Nevo , The non-Euclidean lattice points counting problem
    21 Mar 2017 14:00 HF   Kobi Peterzil (University of Haifa), Algebraic and definable flows on complex and real tori
    20 Mar 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. Michael I. Ganzburg , Asymptotic Relations for Sharp Constants of Approximation Theory
    14 Mar 2017 14:00 HF   Yael Karshon (University of Toronto), Classification results in equivariant symplectic geometry
    8 Mar 2017 12:00 HF   Vladimir Rovenski, Variational problems for a manifold equipped with a distribution
    7 Mar 2017 14:00 HF   Tom Meyerovitch (BGU), On the pseudo-orbit tracing property and algebraic actions of countable groups
    27 Feb 2017 9:30 TE   Mark Peletier, Stochastic origins of gradient flows: relation with modeling
    13 Feb 2017 14:00 BI   Bochen Liu , Equilateral triangles in subsets of ${\mathbb R}^d$ of large Hausdorff dimension
    1 Feb 2017 11:15 WI   Ran Gilad-Bachrach, Microsoft Research, CryptoNets: Applying Neural Networks to Encrypted Data with High T= hroughput and Accuracy
    30 Jan 2017 15:30 HF   Oriol Raventos-Morera, Generators and dimension in triangulated categories
    26 Jan 2017 12:15 WI   Vardan Papyan, Technion, Signal Modeling: From Convolutional Sparse Coding to Convolutional N= eural Networks
    24 Jan 2017 14:00 HF   Chloe Perin (HUJI), First-order logic on the free group and geometry
    23 Jan 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. Michael Megrelishvili , Tame dynamical systems
    23 Jan 2017 13:00 HF   Peter Nelson, Power Operations for highly structured cohomology theories
    17 Jan 2017 14:00 HF   Shahar Nevo (BIU), Differential inequalities and normality
    16 Jan 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. D. Kerner , Matrices over local rings
    16 Jan 2017 13:00 HF   Joseph Zaks, Some of my old and new results
    16 Jan 2017 13:00 HF   Joseph Zaks, Some of my old and new results
    11 Jan 2017 13:30 TE   Zur Luria, Recent developments in the study of Latin squares
    10 Jan 2017 14:00 HF   Yosef Yomdin (Weizmann), Smooth parametrizations, and their applications in dynamics, analysis, and Diophantine geometry
    9 Jan 2017 15:30 HF   David Corwin, Topology and Diophantine Equations
    9 Jan 2017 14:00 BI   Prof. S. Alesker , Continuous valuations on convex sets and Monge-Ampere operators
    3 Jan 2017 14:00 HF   Mikhail Borovoi (TAU), Reeder's puzzle and orbits in real homogeneous spaces
    3 Jan 2017 10:15 TE   Takashi Owada, Limit Theorems for Hyperbolic Random Geometric Graph Models
    3 Jan 2017 9:30 XX   , Ninth Israel CS theory day
    2 Jan 2017 15:05 BI   Prof. Marcin Bownik , Improved bounds in Weaver and Feichtinger conjectures
    2 Jan 2017 14:00 BI   Dr. Alon Nishry , Gaussian complex zeros on the hole event: the emergence of a forbidden region
    2 Jan 2017 13:00 HF   Hovhannes Khudaverdian (University of Manchester), Berezinians of supermatrices, exterior powers of superspaces and recurrent sequences
    29 Dec 2016 09:00 BI   various lecturers, 19th Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics
    27 Dec 2016 12:00 HF   Uriya First (UBC), Ramanujan Complexes
    26 Dec 2016 15:30 HF   Elena Gal, A geometric approach to Hall algebras
    26 Dec 2016 13:00 HF   Adam Gal, Base change and categorification
    21 Dec 2016 13:30 TE   Avi Wigderson, Theory and applications of operator scaling
    20 Dec 2016 14:00 HF   Edva Roditty-Gershon (Bristol University), Arithmetic statistics in function fields
    20 Dec 2016 10:15 TE   Herbert Edelsbrunner, TDA for information theoretically motivated distances
    19 Dec 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. Nir Lev , Exotic Poisson summation formulas
    19 Dec 2016 13:00 HF   Menachem Lazar, Voronoi topology analysis of local structure in spatial point sets
    19 Dec 2016 12:30 TE   Crystal Hoyt (Weizmann Institute), The Duflo-Serganova functor and Grothendieck rings of Lie superalgebras
    14 Dec 2016 13:30 TE   Gil Cohen, Recent advances in explicit constructions of Ramsey graphs
    13 Dec 2016 14:00 HF   CANCELED: Adam Sheffer (CalTech), Geometric Incidences and the Polynomial Method
    13 Dec 2016 10:15 TE   Chaim Even-Zohar, Random Knots
    12 Dec 2016 13:00 HF   Matthew Cordes, Stability and the Morse Boundary
    6 Dec 2016 14:00 HF   Tali Pinsky (Tata Institute), Could the Lorenz flow be hyperbolic?
    6 Dec 2016 10:30 TE   Konstantin Golubev , Spectral bounds the chromatic number and expansion of a hypergraph
    5 Dec 2016 13:00 HF   Sergei Lanzat, Enumeration of lines in R^2n - interaction between rigid geometry and soft topology
    30 Nov 2016 13:30 TE   Klim Efremenko, Short paths in expander graphs
    30 Nov 2016 13:30 TE   Klim Efremenko , Short paths in expander graphs
    29 Nov 2016 16:00 TE   Ofer Zeitouni, Weizmann Institute, Noise Stability of Matrix Spectra
    29 Nov 2016 14:00 HF   Boris Zilber (Oxford), A geometric semantics of algebraic quantum mechanics
    29 Nov 2016 13:45 KA   Crystal Hoyt, Representation theory of Lie superalgebras
    29 Nov 2016 10:30 TE   Primoz Skraba (Jozef Stefan Institute), An Approximate Nerve Theorem
    28 Nov 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. Shahar Nevo , Differential inequalities and normality
    28 Nov 2016 14:00 BI   Tomer Manket , More on Differential Inequalities and Normality
    28 Nov 2016 13:00 HF   Liat Kessler, Homologically trivial symplectic cyclic actions need not extend to Hamiltonian circle actions
    22 Nov 2016 14:00 HF   Yehuda Pinchover (Technion), Some aspects of Hardy-type inequalities
    22 Nov 2016 10:30 TE   Shai Evra, Topological Expanders
    21 Nov 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. E. Liflyand , Asymptotic relations for the Fourier transform of a function of bounded variation
    21 Nov 2016 13:00 HF   Nora Seeliger, Assigning a classifying space to a fusion system up to F-isomorphism
    20 Nov 2016 16:00 HF   Rishi Vyas, A noncommutative Matlis-Greenlees-May equivalence
    16 Nov 2016 15:00 BI   Arielle Leitner, Introduction to Geometric Structures and Generalized Cusps on Convex Projective Manifolds
    14 Nov 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. V. Derkach , Boundary triples and Weyl functions of symmetric operators
    14 Nov 2016 13:00 HF   Benjamin Beeker , Stallings Folds for CAT(0) cube complexes and quasiconvex subgroups
    9 Nov 2016 14:00 TA   Prof. Hélène Esnault (Freie Universität Berlin), D-modules and finite monodromy
    8 Nov 2016 10:00 HF   GADI MORAN in memoriam - List attached , GADI MORAN in memoriam
    8 Nov 2016 10:00 HF   List attached , GADI MORAN - in memoriam (2)
    7 Nov 2016 12:15 TA   Prof. Hélène Esnault (Freie Universität Berlin), Linear differential equations with algebraic solutions
    7 Nov 2016 12:00 HF   Urs Fuchs, Gromov compactness for pseudoholomorphic curves revisited
    6 Nov 2016 9:00 HJ   , The 20th Midrasha Mathematicae - 60 Faces to Groups
    6 Nov 2016 8:00 HJ   List attached, The 20th Midrasha Mathematicae, dedicated to the 60th birthday of Alex Lubotzky
    2 Nov 2016 13:30 TE   Benjamin Matschke, Solving S-unit equations and a table of elliptic curves
    1 Nov 2016 14:00 HF   Eitan Sayag (BGU), Spherical functions, spherical distributions and their applications
    26 Sep 2016 9:30 KA   various, Workshop on Operator Theory and Applications
    31 Aug 2016 14:00 HF   Simona Paoli, Weakly globular structures in homotopy theory and higher category theory.
    23 Aug 2016 16:00 WI   Prof. Misha Verbitsky (HSE, Moscow), Homogeneous dynamic, hyperbolic geometry and cone conjecture
    23 Jun 2016 11:30 BG   See list below, The 3rd Algebra and Number Theory Day
    20 Jun 2016 17:00 TE   Sarit Agami, Robust Topological Inference
    20 Jun 2016 15:05 BI   Prof. Tatiana Savina , A two-phase mother body and a Muskat problem
    20 Jun 2016 14:00 BI   Rachel Greenfeld , Spectrality and tiling by cylidric domains
    14 Jun 2016 16:00 TA   Ziv Ran (University of California at Riverside), Generic projections
    14 Jun 2016 14:00 HF   Asaf Nachmias (Tel Aviv), The connectivity of the uniform spanning forest on planar graphs
    13 Jun 2016 17:00 TE   Bram Petri (Max Planck), The length spectrum of a random surface
    7 Jun 2016 14:00 HF   Jonathan Aaronson (Tel Aviv), Distributional limits of positive, ergodic stationary processes and infinite ergodic transformations
    6 Jun 2016 12:00 HF   Eli Shamovich, Real Fibered Morphisms
    31 May 2016 14:00 HF   Dmitry Gourevitch (Weizmann), D-modules and equivariant distributions - old and new
    30 May 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Lerner , On pointwise domination of Calderon-Zygmund operators by sparse operators
    30 May 2016 13:00 HF   Ivan Penkov, Primitive Ideals of U(sl(infty)), U(so(infty)), and U(sp(infty))
    24 May 2016 14:00 HF   Simeon Reich (Technion), Problems and Results in Nonlinear Analysis -- An Update
    23 May 2016 17:00 TE   Valentina Cammarota (University of Rome Tor Vergata), A Quantitative Central Limit Theorem for the Euler-Poincare Characteristic of Random Spherical Eigenfunctions
    23 May 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. Pauline Lafitte-Godillon , Finite volume scheme for a parabolic equation with a non-monotone diffusion function
    23 May 2016 12:30 TA   Yael Karshon, Symplectic reduction- old and new
    23 May 2016 12:00 HF   Eugenii Shustin (Tel Aviv University), Local Welschinger invariants
    17 May 2016 16:15 WI   Prof. Boris Levit, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada, OPTIMAL INTERPOLATION IN APPROXIMATION THEORY, NONPARAMETRIC REGRESSION, AND OPTIMAL DESIGN
    17 May 2016 14:00 HF   Gidi Amir (Bar-Ilan University), Liouville groups with very slowly growing harmonic functions
    16 May 2016 17:00 TE   Wojciech Samotij (TAU), Counting independent sets in hypergraphs with applications
    16 May 2016 12:00 HF   Vladimir Hinich , Introduction to infinity categories
    15 May 2016 11:00 HF   Dr.Remi Leclercq(Université Paris-Sud), Rigidity (and flexibility) phenomena in C^0 symplectic geometry
    15 May 2016 11:00 HF   Remi Leclercq (Universite Paris-Sud), Rigidity (and flexibility) phenomena in C^0 symplectic geometry
    10 May 2016 14:00 HF   Victor Olevskii (Moscow), Completeness and localization
    9 May 2016 17:00 TE   Gugan Thoppe, Random $d-$complexes: minimal spanning acycles and persistence diagrams
    9 May 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. Galia Dafni , Hardy spaces and variants of the div-curl lemma
    8 May 2016 11:00 HF   Assaf Libman (University of Aberdeen), HOMOTOPY GROUPS OF THE EQUIVARIANT SELF EQUIVALENCES OF LINEAR SPHERES
    6 May 2016 11:15 TA   Eitan Bachmat, Optics and Optimization
    6 May 2016 10:00 TA   Ori Hirschberg, Real-space condensation in the ZRP and related models: statics, dynamics and large deviations
    3 May 2016 14:00 HF   Frol Zapolsky (Haifa), Poisson bracket - rigidity and flexibility
    2 May 2016 13:00 HF   Leonid Positselski, Reduced cotorsion modules, contramodules, and contraadjusted modules
    1 May 2016 11:00 HF   Amitai Zernik , Fixed-point expressions for $A_infty$ algebras and open Gromov-Witten invariants
    19 Apr 2016 14:00 HF   Prof. Emmanuel Farjoun (HUJI), A homotopy path from groups to topological groups
    18 Apr 2016 17:00 TE   Amitai Zernik (Hebrew University), A Diagrammatic Recipe for Computing Maxent Distributions
    18 Apr 2016 13:00 HF   Idan Eisner, Exotic cluster algebras on SLn
    18 Apr 2016 12:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Stable equivariant homotopy theory
    17 Apr 2016 11:00 HF   Tobias Hartnick, Exotic examples of topological reflection spaces
    13 Apr 2016 9:45 HO   , 2nd Workshop on Complex and Harmonic Analysis, April 13-15
    12 Apr 2016 14:00 HF   Orr Shalit (Technion), Dilation of matrices and applications
    11 Apr 2016 17:00 TE   Nicolas Chenavier, Stretch factor of long paths in a planar Poisson-Delaunay triangulation
    11 Apr 2016 17:00 TE   Nicolas Chenavier (Universite du Littoral Cote d'Opale), Stretch factor of long paths in a planar Poisson-Delaunay triangulation
    11 Apr 2016 15:05 BI   Prof. V. Ryazanov , On the Riemann=E2=80=93Hilbert problem for the Beltrami equations in quasidisks
    11 Apr 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. F. Abdullayev , On sharp inequalities for orthonormal polynomials along a contour
    11 Apr 2016 12:30 TA   Penny Haxell, MATCHINGS IN HYPERGRAPHS
    11 Apr 2016 11:45 HF   Matan Prasma, A model categorical cotangent complex formalism - part 2
    10 Apr 2016 11:00 HF   Matan Prasma, A model categorical cotangent complex formalism - part 1
    7 Apr 2016 14:00 HF   Lucas Fresse, An exotic version of Steinberg correspondence
    6 Apr 2016 11:00 HF   Claire Voisin (3), Lecture 3. Decompositions of the diagonal
    6 Apr 2016 09:30 WI   various lecturers, New Perspectives on Distributed Computing Systems
    5 Apr 2016 14:00 HF   Claire Voisin (2), Lecture 2. Algebraic cycles and Hodge theory
    4 Apr 2016 17:00 TE   Deepak Rajendraprasad, Covering a complete simplicial complex with coboundaries
    4 Apr 2016 13:00 XX   Claire Voisin, Coniveau of algebraic varieties
    4 Apr 2016 12:30 HF   Claire Voisin, Coniveau of algebraic varieties
    30 Mar 2016 11:15 WI   Victor Abrashkin University of Durham, p-extensions of local fields with Galois groups of nilpotent class
    29 Mar 2016 14:00 HF   Omer Offen (Technion), Period integrals of automorphic forms: A tour via examples old and new
    28 Mar 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. R. Trigub , On the Fourier transform of a function of several variables
    28 Mar 2016 13:00 HF   Amiram Braun, Good primes are not so good, at least sometimes
    28 Mar 2016 12:00 HF   David Blanc, Bredon's version of equivariant homotopy theory
    27 Mar 2016 11:00 HF   Lev Buhovsky, C^0 Hamiltonian dynamics and the Arnold conjecture
    22 Mar 2016 14:00 HF   Ido Efrat (BGU), Absolute Galois groups - old and new results
    21 Mar 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. D. Leviatan , Comparing the degrees of unconstrained and constrained approximation
    21 Mar 2016 12:30 HF   David Blanc, Introduction to equivariant homotopy theory
    20 Mar 2016 11:00 HF   Michael Entov, Symplectic function theory, Hamiltonian dynamics and new invariants of Lagrangian tori
    20 Mar 2016 10:00 XX   , Groups, Algebras and Identities
    15 Mar 2016 14:00 HF   Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann), A quantitative version of the commutator theorem for zero trace matrices
    14 Mar 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Golberg , Mappings with integrally controlled $p$-moduli
    14 Mar 2016 13:00 HF   Darrell Haile, On the Teichmuller map and a Class of Nonassociative Algebras
    14 Mar 2016 12:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Towards homotopy theory of model categories
    8 Mar 2016 14:00 HF   Tahl Nowik (Bar-Ilan), Random Knots
    7 Mar 2016 13:00 HF   Sefi Ladkani, On quivers with potentials
    2 Mar 2016 10:30 TE   Prof. Justin Solomon (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science Depart, Optimal Transportation for Practical Geometric Problems
    1 Mar 2016 15:00 TA   Victor Palamodov (TAU), An analytic method for the problem of MREPT
    29 Feb 2016 13:00 HF   Mikhail Ignatyev, Infinite Kostant's cascades
    2 Feb 2016 10:00 KA   , The workshop on Mathematical Education in Science and Technology
    27 Jan 2016 13:30 TE   Graham Farr, A survey of Tutte-Whitney polynomials
    21 Jan 2016 14:00 HF   Tomer Schlank , Ultra-Products and Chromatic homotopy Theory
    19 Jan 2016 14:00 HF   Dmitry Kerner (BGU), Finite determinacy
    18 Jan 2016 14:30 BI   Prof. Vladimir Rovenski , Integral formulae for codimension-one foliated Finsler spaces
    18 Jan 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. Vladimir Rovenski , Integral formulae for codimension-one foliated Finsler spaces
    17 Jan 2016 11:00 HF   Be'eri Greenfeld, Algebras with Restricted Growth: Prime Spectra, Gradations and Radicals
    14 Jan 2016 14:00 HF   Tomasz Zawadzki (University of Haifa), The Einstein-Hilbert type action on foliated and almost-product pseudo-Riemannian manifolds
    13 Jan 2016 13:30 TE   Graham Farr, Monsah University, Melbourne, A survey of Tutte-Whitney polynomials
    12 Jan 2016 14:00 HF   Yaron Ostrover (Tel Aviv University), From symplectic measurements to Mahler's conjecture via billiard dynamics
    12 Jan 2016 11:30 TE   Ariel Yadin (BGU), Spaces of unbounded harmonic functions
    7 Jan 2016 14:00 HF   Frol Zapolsky, Compactness and the Arnold Conjecture
    5 Jan 2016 14:00 HF   Orr Dunkelman (Department of Computer Science, University of Haifa), From Multiple Encryption to Knapsacks - Efficient Dissection of Bicomposite Problems
    5 Jan 2016 11:30 TE   Patric Karl Glöde (Technion), The longtime Behaviour of the Strongly Correlated Symbiotic Branching Model
    4 Jan 2016 14:30 BI   Prof. Tobias Hartnick , Diffraction theory for aperiodic point sets in Lie groups
    4 Jan 2016 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Golberg , Mappings with integrally controlled $p$-moduli
    3 Jan 2016 11:00 HF   R. Venkatesh, Basis for some root spaces of Generalized Kac-Moody algebras
    31 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Dr. Frol Zapolsky, Quasi-states and topological measures
    31 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Frol Zapolsky, Floer Homology and the Arnold Conjectur
    29 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Ayelet Lindenstrauss (Indiana University), Taylor Series in Homotopy Theory
    29 Dec 2015 11:30 TE   Igor Wigman (King's college UK), Topologies of nodal sets of random band limited functions
    28 Dec 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Yehuda Pinchover , Optimal Hardy-type inequality for nonnegative second-order elliptic
    25 Dec 2015 11:15 TA   Michael Aizenman, Ising model from the Random Current perspective
    25 Dec 2015 10:00 TA   Shmuel Fishman, A Generalized LiebLiniger Model
    24 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Dr. Arielle Leitner (Technion), Limits Under Conjugacy of the Diagonal Cartan Subgroup in SL(n,R)
    24 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Frol Zapolsky, Floer Homology
    22 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Mira Shamis (Weizmann Institute), Applications of discrete Schroedinger equations to the standard map
    21 Dec 2015 14:00 BI   Dr. Panagiotis Mavroudis , Extremal and approximation problems for positive definite functions
    21 Dec 2015 9:30 XX   , The eighth Israel CS theory day
    20 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Edva Roditty-Gershon, Arithmetic statistics in function field
    17 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Prof. Vladimir Rovenski (University of Haifa), Integral formulae for codimension-one foliated Finsler spaces
    17 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Sergei Lanzat, Morse and Floer Homology (Part II
    10 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Amitai Yuval, Geodesics of symmetric positive Lagrangians
    10 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Sergei Lanzat, Morse and Floer Homology
    8 Dec 2015 15:00 TA   Chen Greif (UBC), Numerical Solution of Saddle-Point Linear Systems
    8 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Andrei Minchenko (Weizmann Institute), Linear differential algebraic groups and central extensions
    7 Dec 2015 14:00 BI   Dr. Nir Lev , Tiling by translates of a function
    6 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Arkady Berenstein, Generalized RSK
    3 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Dr. Ilan Barnea, Weak fibration categories - theory and applications
    3 Dec 2015 11:00 HF   Emily Stark, Fixed point theory
    1 Dec 2015 15:00 TA   Guy Gilboa (Technion), Variational frequencies – a multiscale representation emerging from nonlinear eigenvalue problems
    1 Dec 2015 14:00 HF   Jeremy Schiff (Bar-Ilan), Multiscale analysis of breathing-beating transitions
    1 Dec 2015 11:30 TE   Oren Louidor (Technion), Aging in a logarithmically correlated potential
    1 Dec 2015 9:30 TE   Uri Bader/Uri Shapira/Tom Meyerovich/Brandon Seward, ACTION NOW WANDERING SEMINAR
    30 Nov 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Yu. Brudnyi , MULTIVARIATE FUNCTIONS of BOUNDED (k,p) VARIATION
    29 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Victoria Sevostyanova, Orbits and invariants of the unitriangular group
    26 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Oren Ben-Bassat (University of Haifa, University of Oxford), Introduction to derived algebraic and analytic geometry
    26 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Tomasz Zawadzki, he Arnold conjecture for C1-small Hamiltonian symplectomorphisms
    24 Nov 2015 15:00 TA   Yariv Aizenbud (TAU), Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Decomposition
    24 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Ofer Zeitouni (Weizmann Institute), Extrema for critically correlated random fields
    23 Nov 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. E. Liflyand , A tale of two Hardy spaces
    19 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Yaar Solomon, The Danzer problem and a solution to a related problem of Gowers
    19 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   David Blanc, Lusternik-Schnirelmann Category
    17 Nov 2015 15:00 TA   Danny Barash (BGU), Coarse-grained representation of RNAs and the detection of new regulatory RNAs using an inverse folding method that incorporates this repres
    17 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Ishai Dan-Cohen (University of Duisburg-Essen), A fundamental group approach to the unit equation
    17 Nov 2015 11:30 TE   Gugan Thoppe (Technion), A concentration bound for stochastic approximation via Alekseev's formula
    16 Nov 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Y. Krasnov , Quantifying isolated singularity in DEs
    15 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Grzegorz Jagiella, Topological dynamics of definable Lie groups (continuation of the talk on November 8)
    12 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Dr. Emily Stark, An algebraic and geometric classification of hyperbolic surface group amalgams
    12 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Introduction to Morse Theory
    10 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Assaf Hasson (BGU), A curve and its Jacobian -- on a theorem of Zilber and a theorem of Rabinovich
    10 Nov 2015 11:30 TE   Aser Cortines (Technion), Finite-size corrections to the speed of a branching-selection process
    9 Nov 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. M. Cwikel , Some new partial answers to a 52 year old interpolation question
    8 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Grzegorz Jagiella, Topological dynamics of definable Lie groups
    8 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Grzegorz Jagiella, Topological dynamics of definable Lie groups
    5 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Dr. Dimitri Gurevich (Valenciennes University, France), Quantum algebras and Braided Geometry
    5 Nov 2015 11:00 HF   Frol Zapolsky, Introduction to Arnold's conjecture and Floer homology
    3 Nov 2015 15:00 TA   Steven Britt (Tel-Aviv University), High-Order Numerical Solutions to the Helmholtz Equation with Nonstandard Boundary Conditions
    3 Nov 2015 14:00 HF   Prof. Benjamin Weiss (HUJI), Affine dynamical systems
    3 Nov 2015 11:30 TE   Ofar Busani (Bar Ilan) , Aging of uncoupled continuous time random walks
    29 Oct 2015 14:00 HF   David Blanc, Higher cohomology operations
    28 Oct 2015 15:00 WI   , Seminar on Codes, Lattices and High dimensional expanders
    28 Oct 2015 15:00 WI   , Seminar on Codes, Lattices and High dimensional expanders
    27 Oct 2015 15:00 TA   Ognyan Kounchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) , Cubature and Interpolation with error bounds, and Klein-Dirac quadric
    27 Oct 2015 14:30 TE   Evgueni Semenov, Voronezh State University, Strictly Singular Operators
    27 Oct 2015 11:30 TE   Artemi Berlinkov, On definition and dimensional properties of random fractals
    26 Oct 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Ognyan Kounchev , Hardy spaces on the Klein-Dirac quadric and multidimensional
    26 Oct 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Ognyan Kounchev , Hardy spaces on the Klein-Dirac quadric and multidimensional
    25 Oct 2015 11:00 HF   Yuval Ginosar, Simply-Connected Gradings of Complex Semisimple Algebras
    22 Oct 2015 11:00 HF   Sergei Lanzat, On the contact isotopy problem
    22 Oct 2015 11:00 HF   Sergei Lanza, On the contact isotopy problem
    20 Oct 2015 11:30 TE   Takashi Owada (Technion), Functional Central Limit Theorem for Long Memory, Heavy Tailed, Infinitely Divisible Processes
    19 Oct 2015 15:30 TE   Lewis Bowen (University of Texas at Austin), Entropy and processes on regular trees
    14 Oct 2015 12:30 BI   , Analysis meeting on the occasion of Shmuel Kantorovitz's 80th birthday
    11 Oct 2015 11:00 HF   Doron Zeilberger, Why is it (usually) so Hard to Count?
    7 Oct 2015 13:00 TE   Elisha Sacks, Solid Modelling for VLSI Design
    8 Sep 2015 13:00 HF   Haggai Tene, Cobordism of Hilbert manifolds
    3 Sep 2015 9:00 HJ   , Getting Started with PDEs
    11 Aug 2015 11:30 TE   Yonatan Rosmarin (Technion), Perturbation Theory for the Volume of Tubes
    6 Aug 2015 10:00 TE   , Youngction Now
    4 Aug 2015 11:15 WI   Piotr B. Mucha/ University of Warsaw, Two different solutions to a Burgers type system
    30 Jul 2015 11:05 WI   Eviatar Procaccia/UCLA, Stationary Eden model on groups
    28 Jul 2015 11:15 WI   Yanqiu Guo/ Weizmann Institute of Science, Backward Behavior of Nonlinear Parabolic and Dissipative Evolution= Equations
    28 Jul 2015 11:00 HF   David White, A Proof of Baez-Dolan Stabilization for Rezk’s model of weak n-categories
    22 Jul 2015 11:00 WI   Amnon Yekutieli, Ben Gurion University, Differential Graded Rings and Derived Categories of Bimodules
    21 Jul 2015 11:15   Edriss S. Titi/Weizmann Institute of Science, Finite Number of Determining Parameters for the Navier-Stokes Equat= ions with Applications into Feedback Control and Data Assimilation
    20 Jul 2015 14:30 TA   Retsef Levi/MIT, Provably Near Optimal Algorithms for Dynamic Assortment Problems
    13 Jul 2015 11:15 TE   , Opearator Algebras/Operator Theory Seminar
    6 Jul 2015 10:00 WI   , Amitsur Symposium in Algebra
    29 Jun 2015 8:30 TE   , SPRGF2015 - A probability/topology workshop in honor of Robert Adler and Haya Kaspi's 35th year in the Technion
    25 Jun 2015 16:00 TE   Frol Zapolsky (Haifa University), Spectral invariants for monotone Lagrangian submanifolds
    25 Jun 2015 14:45 TE   Aloysius Helminck (NCSU), Orbits of parabolic subgroups on generalized symmetric spaces
    23 Jun 2015 11:30 TE   Eviatar Procaccia (Texas A&M, UCLA), Geometric homogeneity in disordered spatial processes
    22 Jun 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Lerner , On the boundedness of the maximal operator on dual spaces
    16 Jun 2015 15:00 TA   Smadar Karni, University of Michigan , Absorbing Boundaries for Free Surface Flow
    16 Jun 2015 14:00 HF   Asaf Hadari, Homological representations of mapping class groups.
    16 Jun 2015 11:30 TE   Noam Berger (TUM), Large deviation principle for RW on supercritical percolation clusters
    15 Jun 2015 15:30 TE   John McCarthy (Washington University in St. Louis), Noncommutative Function Theory
    15 Jun 2015 13:00 HF   Shilpa Gondhali, The homotopy theory of chain complexes
    11 Jun 2015 16:00 TE   Swiatoslaw Gal (Wroclaw/Technion), Invariant Einsten metrics on Lie groups
    11 Jun 2015 14:45 TE   Oliver Sargent, Stationary measures on the space of rank 2 discrete subgroups of R^3
    9 Jun 2015 15:00 TA   Nir Sharon, Tel-Aviv University, Matrix Chebyshev expansion and its application
    9 Jun 2015 11:30 TE   Amir Dembo (Stanford), The Atlas model, in and out of equilibrium
    8 Jun 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. S. Krushkal , Convexity and Teichm\"{u}ller spaces
    8 Jun 2015 14:00 HF   Debasis Sen, Quasicategories and simplicial enrichment
    8 Jun 2015 13:00 HF   Tobias Hartnick, Lie quasi-state rigidity
    4 Jun 2015 16:00 TE   Tahl Nowik (Bar Ilan), Random Knots
    4 Jun 2015 14:45 TE   Peter Sarnak (Princeton/IAS), The Solovay Kitaev Theorem and Golden Gates
    2 Jun 2015 15:00 TA   Steven A. Gabriel, University of Maryland, Discretely-Constrained Nash Equilibria
    2 Jun 2015 12:30 TE   Vitali Wachtel (Augsburg), Markov chains with asymptotically zero drift: asymptotic behavior of passage times
    2 Jun 2015 11:30 TE   Joseph Lehec , Borell's formula for a Riemannian manifold
    1 Jun 2015 17:00 TE   Antonio Rieser, A Topological Approach to Data Clustering
    1 Jun 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Palle Jorgensen , Wavelets on fractals
    1 Jun 2015 14:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Construction of Goodwillie's polynomial approximations
    1 Jun 2015 13:00 HF   Michael Polyak, Invariants of links and tangles via dimer models and cluster algebras
    31 May 2015 15:30 TE   Avi Stiefel , Dynamic Obstacle Avoidance using Convex Methods
    28 May 2015 16:00 TE   Kate Juschenko (Northwestern), On subgroups of interval exchange transformation group
    28 May 2015 14:45 TE   Guy Salomon (Technion), The Furstenburg boundary of a discrete group via operator space methods and applications (following Kalantar and Kennedy), II
    28 May 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. Mikhail Zaidenberg , On the Zariski Cancellation Problem
    26 May 2015 15:00 TA   Yacov Hel-Or, IDC , The Laplacian Distance and its use for Template Matching in Images
    26 May 2015 14:00 HF   Kate Juschenko, Techniques and concepts of amenability of discrete groups
    26 May 2015 11:30 TE   Nick Crawford (Technion), Coupling Toom Interfaces
    25 May 2015 17:00 TE   Moshe Cohen, The probability of choosing the unknot among 2-bridge knots
    25 May 2015 15:30 TE   Eitan Sayag (BGU), Algebraic and Geometric methods in analysis on spherical spaces
    25 May 2015 14:00 TE   Fady Massarwi, Geometric Tools for Isogeometric Analysis
    25 May 2015 13:00 HF   Swiatoslaw Gal, Invariant Einstein metrics on Lie groups
    21 May 2015 17:00 TE   Marc Soret (Tours), Lisajous knots, Fourier knots and branch points of minimal surfaces in R^4
    21 May 2015 15:45 TE   Jan Spaliński (Warsaw), Cyclic sets and circle actions
    21 May 2015 14:45 TE   Orr Shalit, The Furstenburg boundary of a discrete group via operator space methods and applications (following Kalantar and Kennedy)
    19 May 2015 15:00 TA   Ronen Talmon, Technion, Common Manifold Learning Using Alternating Diffusion for Multimodal Signal Processing
    19 May 2015 11:30 TE   Paul Balanca (Technion), Uniform multifractal structure of stable trees and super-Brownian
    18 May 2015 17:00 TE   Sunder Ram Krishnan, The Reach of Randomly Embedded Manifolds
    18 May 2015 16:45 TE   Nir Lazarovich (Technion), Non-positively curved regular complexes
    18 May 2015 15:05 BI   Prof. A. Danielyan , Bounded approximation and radial interpolation in the unit disc and related questions
    18 May 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. V. Maz'ya , Criteria for the Poincare-Hardy inequalities
    18 May 2015 11:00 XX   Main speaker: Greg Arone, The Goodwillie Calculus of Functors
    18 May 2015 11:00 XX   Greg Arone, The Goodwillie Calculus of Funcrors
    17 May 2015 13:30 TE   Yoni Mizrachi, Detection of critical points of multivariate piecewise polynomial systems
    17 May 2015 12:30 TE   Sidney Morris (Federation University Australia/La Trobe University), Nonmeasurable subgroups of compact groups
    15 May 2015 11:15 TA   Gidi Amir, The speed process of the Totally Asymmetric Zero-Range Processes
    15 May 2015 10:00 TA   Yakov Sinai, Some applications of the Renormalization group method in fluid dynamics
    14 May 2015 12:00 TA   Peter J. Olver, University of Minnesota, Recent progress in object recognition and symmetry detection in digital images
    12 May 2015 15:00 TA   Arieh Iserles, Cambridge, Fast computation of the semiclassical Schrödinger equation
    12 May 2015 14:00 HF   Professor Mathieu Meyer, Universit'e Paris Est-Marne la Vall'ee, Affine points of convex bodies
    12 May 2015 11:30 TE   Omer Angel (UBC), Unimodular planar networks
    11 May 2015 17:00 TE   Daniel Moskovich, Tangles for information fusion
    11 May 2015 16:30 HF   Yakov Sinai, Prof.
    11 May 2015 14:00 HF   Debasis Sen, Equivariant Homotopy Theory and Bredon Cohomology
    11 May 2015 13:00 HF   Daniel Moskovich, Tangles for information fusion
    7 May 2015 14:45 TE   Michael Entov, Unobstructed symplectic packing for tori
    5 May 2015 11:30 TE   Armand Makowski (Maryland), A Tale of Degrees
    4 May 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. B. Rubin , Gegenbauer-Chebyshev Integrals and Radon Transforms
    4 May 2015 14:00 HF   Shilpa Gondhali, The Adams Spectral sequence and vn periodicity
    4 May 2015 11:00 HF   Martin Markl, Higher Structures
    3 May 2015 13:30 TE   Jinesh Machchhar, Solid Sweeps in Computer Aided Geometric Design
    30 Apr 2015 16:45 TE   Yulan Qing (Technion), Introduction to Guirardel Core
    30 Apr 2015 14:45 TE   Shachar Carmeli, On the Stability and Gelfand Property of Symmetric pairs
    30 Apr 2015 13:30 TE   Nicola Sambonet, On the exponent of the Schur multiplier
    30 Apr 2015 12:00 HJ   Avinoam Mann (Hebrew U), Free profinite subgroups and Galois representations
    29 Apr 2015 13:30 TE   Chaya Keller (Hebrew University), Reconstruction of the geometric structure of a set of points in the plane from its geometric tree graph
    28 Apr 2015 15:00 TA   Rafal Zalas, Technion, Dynamic string averaging for quasi-nonexpansive operators and its applications to variational inequalities
    28 Apr 2015 11:30 TE   Eliran Subag, The complexity of spherical p-spin models - a second moment approach
    27 Apr 2015 14:00 HF   David Blanc, The Taylor tower of the Identity
    27 Apr 2015 13:00 HF   Michael Entov, Full symplectic packing for tori
    23 Apr 2015 12:00 HJ   Avinoam Mann (Hebrew U), Some group-theoretic mass formulae
    21 Apr 2015 15:30 TE   Orr Shalit, Equality of LMI sets
    21 Apr 2015 11:30 TE   Rami Atar (Technion), Robustness quantification of rare event probabilities
    20 Apr 2015 15:30 TE   Boris Solomyak (Washington/Bar-Ilan), The work of Artur Avila on interval exchanges and translation flows
    20 Apr 2015 15:00 TA   Robert Krasny, University of Michigan, Lagrangian Particle Methods for Vortex Dynamics
    20 Apr 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. S. Yakovenko , Infinitesimal Hilbert 16th problem
    20 Apr 2015 14:00 HF   Ilia Volokh, Introduction to Operads
    20 Apr 2015 13:00 HF   Michael Farber, Large random simplicial complexes
    16 Apr 2015 13:30 TE   Efrat Bank, Prime polynomial values of linear functions in short intervals
    16 Apr 2015 12:00 HJ   Mark Shusterman (Tel Aviv U), Free profinite subgroups and Galois representations
    15 Apr 2015 14:30 TE   Siegfried Beckus, The role of Gähler-Anderson-Putnam graphs in the view of Schrödinger operators
    15 Apr 2015 13:30 TE   Tali Kaufman (Bar-Ilan), High Dimensional Expanders
    14 Apr 2015 15:30 TE   Orr Shalit, Equality and inclusions of LMI sets
    14 Apr 2015 15:00 TA   Albert Cohen, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Algorithms for high dimensional interpolation
    14 Apr 2015 14:00 HF   Prof. Shiri Artstein-Avidan, Mixed volumes and symmetry
    14 Apr 2015 11:30 TE   Nick Travers (Technion), Random Walk with Site-Based Feedback
    13 Apr 2015 17:00 TE   Michael Farber (Queen Mary, University of London), Large Random Simplicial Complexes
    13 Apr 2015 15:30 TE   David Blanc (Haifa University), The homotopy theory of (graded) abelian groups
    13 Apr 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. R.M. Trigub , On summability methods for Fourier series and Fourier integrals
    13 Apr 2015 14:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Introduction to the Goodwillie Calculus
    13 Apr 2015 13:00 HF   Yulan Qing, Introduction to Guirardel Core
    2 Apr 2015 15:45 TE   Uri Bader (Technion), Linearity vs. non-linearity of some automorphism groups of buildings
    2 Apr 2015 14:45 TE   Oskar Hamlet, Tight Maps and Homomorphisms II
    2 Apr 2015 13:30 TE   Darrell Haile, On the Teichmuller map and a class of nonassociative algebras
    1 Apr 2015 13:30 TE   Eli Berger (Univ. of Haifa), Tournaments and colouring
    31 Mar 2015 15:30 TE   Baruch Solel, Linear Matrix Inequalities
    31 Mar 2015 14:00 XX   Prof. Robert Krasny, Lagrangian Particle Methods for Vortex Dynamics
    31 Mar 2015 11:30 TE   Asaf Nachmias (TAU), The Uniform Spanning Forest of Planar Graphs
    30 Mar 2015 15:30 TE   Tsachik Gelander (Weizmann Institute), On the structure of large volume manifolds
    30 Mar 2015 14:00 HF   Aziz Kharouf, Homotopy Limits and colimits
    30 Mar 2015 13:00 HF   Vladimir Hinich, Enriched infinity-categories
    30 Mar 2015 9:30 HO   , XI Holon Workshop in Complex Analysis
    29 Mar 2015 14:30 TE   Rafal Zalas, An algorithmic approach to problems involving feasibility seeking
    26 Mar 2015 15:45 TE   Jakub Gismatullin (Wroclaw/Jerusalem), On simple groups definable in valued fields
    26 Mar 2015 14:45 TE   Oskar Hamlet, Tight maps and homomorphisms I & II
    25 Mar 2015 13:30 TE   Eli Ben-Sasson (Technion), The Approximate Duality Conjecture
    24 Mar 2015 15:30 TE   Baruch Solel, Introduction to Free Analysis and LMI (linear matrix inequalities)
    24 Mar 2015 15:00 TA   Gilbert Weinstein, Ariel, The Riemannian Penrose Inequality with charge
    24 Mar 2015 15:00 TA   Daniel Reem, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos, Brazil , A new analysis of two proximal forward-backward algorithms with and without errors
    24 Mar 2015 14:30 TE   Jose Antonio Carrillo de la Plata (Imperial College London), Minimizing Interaction Energies
    24 Mar 2015 14:00 HF   Barak Weiss, Everything is Illuminated (Except for at Most Finitely Many Points)
    23 Mar 2015 15:30 TE   Nati Linial (HUJI), Random simplicial complexes: Where combinatorics, geometry and probability meet
    23 Mar 2015 14:30 WI   Gil Cohen Weizmann Institute of Science, Local Correlation Breakers and Applications to Mergers and Multi-Source Extractors
    23 Mar 2015 14:00 HF   David Blanc, Stable Homotopy Theory
    23 Mar 2015 13:00 HF   Michael Entov, CANCELLED - Full symplectic packing for tori and hyperkahler manifolds
    23 Mar 2015 10:30 TE   Daniel Reem, A new analysis of two proximal forward-backward algorithms with and without errors
    22 Mar 2015 15:30 TE   Roberto Lucchetti, Strong Nash equilibria and mixed strategies
    22 Mar 2015 14:30 TE   Daniel Reem, A new analysis of two proximal forward-backward algorithms with and without errors
    22 Mar 2015 13:30 TE   Alexandre Djerbetian , Persistent Homology
    19 Mar 2015 15:45 TE   Yoav Moriah (Technion), Normal form for highly twisted knots
    19 Mar 2015 14:30 TE   Swiatislaw Gal, Bounded simplicity of groups from the dynamical view point
    19 Mar 2015 13:30 TE   Yair Glasner, Group theoretic methods in non-free ergodic theory
    18 Mar 2015 13:30 TE   Eran Nevo (Hebrew University), Higher chordality
    18 Mar 2015 11:00 WI   Erez Lapid, WIS, Representation theory of inner forms of GL(n) over a local non-archimedean field - old and new results
    16 Mar 2015 14:30 TE   Matthias Keller, Does diffusion determine the geometry of a graph?
    16 Mar 2015 13:00 HF   Yohann Lefloch, Some spectral inverse results for semiclassical operators
    15 Mar 2015 15:30 TE   David Shoikhet, The numerical range of holomorphic mappings in geometric function theory
    15 Mar 2015 14:30 TE   Alexander Ovseevich, A local bounded feedback control bringing a linear system to equilibrium
    11 Mar 2015 11:00 WI   Erez Lapid, WIS, Representation theory of inner forms of GL(n) over a local non-archimedean field - old and new results
    8 Mar 2015 13:30 TE   amir vaxman, Designing N-PolyVector Fields with Complex Polynomials
    1 Mar 2015 16:00 BI   Albert-Laszlo Barabasi, Taming Complexity: Controlling Networks
    15 Feb 2015 14:30 TE   Eliahu Levy, Euclidean 4-space geometry via its Clifford algebra (continuation)
    10 Feb 2015 11:00 WI   Vitaly Moroz Swansea University, UK, Grounds states of the stationary Choquard equations
    3 Feb 2015 15:30 TE   Andrey Elishev, On Planar Algebraic Curves and Holonomic $D$-modules in Positive Characteristic
    3 Feb 2015 15:30 TE   Andrey Elishev, On Planar Algebraic Curves and Holonomic $D$-modules in Positive Characteristic
    1 Feb 2015 14:30 TE   Eliahu Levy, Euclidean 4-space geometry via its Clifford algebra
    28 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Yuval Shpigelman, On the codimension growth of G- graded algebras
    27 Jan 2015 13:15 KA   Ram Band, Neumann Domains
    26 Jan 2015 14:30 WI   Avinatan Hassidim Bar Ilan University and Google, Random Assignment games
    26 Jan 2015 14:00 WI   Greg Shakhnarovich Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago, Feedforward semantic segmentation with zoom-out features
    25 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Roman Polyak, The projected gradient method for nonnegative least squares
    22 Jan 2015 14:00 WI   Egor Shelukhin University of Montreal, Autonomous Hamiltonian flows,=20 Hofer's geometry and persistence modules.
    22 Jan 2015 14:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Homotopy category of relative simplicial presheaves
    22 Jan 2015 13:30 TE   , THE SCHEDULED TALK IS CANCELED!
    22 Jan 2015 11:05 WI   Thomas Lebl\'{e} Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Large deviations for the empirical field of Coulomb and Riesz systems
    21 Jan 2015 11:15 WI   Omri Abend University of Edinburgh, Machine-Learning the Universal Semantics of Natural Languages
    21 Jan 2015 11:00 WI   Eyal Subag Tel Aviv University, Families of Harish Chandra modules connecting compact and noncompact Lie groups
    20 Jan 2015 15:00 TA   Avner Peleg, HUJI, Coupled nonlinear Schrödinger equations, Lotka-Volterra models, and control of soliton collisions in broadband optical waveguide systems
    20 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino - ISI Foundation), Homological scaffold of the psychedelic brain
    20 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Vitaly Moroz (Swansea), Ground-states of a Schrödinger-Poisson-Slater type equation
    20 Jan 2015 13:15 KA   Lev Buhovski, Boundedness and unboundedness of the first eigenvalue of the Laplacian
    20 Jan 2015 11:15 WI   Dmitry Dolgopyat University of Maryland, Piecewise linear Fermi-Ulam pingpongs
    19 Jan 2015 15:30 TE   Anish Ghosh (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), Diophantine approximation and homogeneous dynamics
    19 Jan 2015 14:30 WI   Guy Rothblum Stanford University, Publicly-Verifiable Non-Interactive Arguments for Delegating Computation
    19 Jan 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. P. Shvartsman , Planar Sobolev extension domains and a Square Separation Theorem
    18 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Edouard Pauwels, Nonlinear programming with semialgebraic data: convergence beyond the proximal decomposition setting
    15 Jan 2015 17:15 HF   Yuri Gurevich, What is an Algorithm?
    15 Jan 2015 15:00 HF   Vladimir Rovenski, Foliated Riemann-Cartan manifolds
    15 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Eyal Subag, Families of Harish Chandra modules connecting compact and noncompact Lie groups.
    15 Jan 2015 13:30 TE   Eli Geva, On the structure of projective Schur algebras
    15 Jan 2015 13:30 TE   Or Hershkovits, Mean Curvature Flow of Reifenberg Sets
    15 Jan 2015 12:15 WI   Greg Shakhnarovich Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago, Feedforward semantic segmentation with zoom-out features
    15 Jan 2015 11:30 TE   Patrick Moylan, Penn State University, Decomposition and Representations of SO(1,2)
    15 Jan 2015 11:05 WI   Naomi Feldheim University of Minnesota, Persistence Probability for Stationary Gaussian processes
    15 Jan 2015 11:05 WI   Naomi Feldheim University of Minnesota, Persistence Probability for Stationary Gaussian processes
    14 Jan 2015 16:00 WI   Aglaia Myropolska University of Geneve=20, On Nielsen equivalence in finitely generated groups
    14 Jan 2015 13:30 TE   Miriam Farber (MIT), ARRANGEMENTS OF EQUAL MINORS IN THE POSITIVE GRASSMANNIAN
    14 Jan 2015 11:15 WI   Greg Shakhnarovich Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago, Discriminative Metric Learning by Neighborhood Gerrymandering
    13 Jan 2015 15:00 TA   David Dynerman, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Describing geometry and symmetry of cryo-EM datasets using algebra
    13 Jan 2015 11:00 WI   Gerardo Sanchez Licea Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, A new approach of sufficiency for optimal control problems with mixed constraints
    12 Jan 2015 15:30 TE   Yann Brenier, The Monge-Amp`ere equation in mathematical modelling
    12 Jan 2015 15:05 BI   Michael Twito , On Boutroux's Tritronqu\'ee Solutions of the First Painlev\'e Equation
    12 Jan 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. B. Solomyak , Bernoulli convolution measures and their Fourier transforms
    12 Jan 2015 14:00 WI   Eldad Haber University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Design in Inverse Problems Reducing the risk and uncertainty
    11 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Minati De, Voronoi diagram of line segments and convex polygons with convex polygon-offset distance functions
    11 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   David Russell Luke, Recent results on linear convergence for iterative proximal algorithms in nonconvex domains
    8 Jan 2015 15:45 TE   Jingyin Huang (Courant Institute), Quasi-isometry classification of certain right-angled Artin groups
    8 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Ido Nachum, Coarse symmetries of groups
    8 Jan 2015 13:30 TE   Klim Efremenko, Arithmetic circuits and Algebraic Geometry
    8 Jan 2015 11:05 WI   Ron Rosenthal ETH Zurich, Simplicial branching random walks
    7 Jan 2015 13:30 TE   Chaya Keller (Hebrew University), Reconstruction of the geometric structure of a set of points in the plane from its geometric tree graph
    7 Jan 2015 11:15 WI   Shalom Lappin King's College London and the University of Gothenburg, Using Enriched Language Models to Predict Crowd Sourced
    7 Jan 2015 11:00 WI   Shaul Zemel Technical University of Darmstadt, On Lattices over Valuation Rings of Arbitrary Rank
    6 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Guillaume Roy-Fortin, Université de Montréal, Growth and nodal sets of Laplace eigenfunctions on manifolds
    6 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Takashi Owada, Functional Central Limit Theorem for Subgraph Counting Processes
    6 Jan 2015 11:00 WI   David Dynerman University of Wisconsin-Madison, Describing geometry and symmetry of cryo-EM datasets using algebra
    5 Jan 2015 15:30 TE   Anna Melnikov (Haifa University), On orbital varieties
    5 Jan 2015 14:30 WI   Dana Moshkovitz, MIT, Parallel Repetition From Fortification
    5 Jan 2015 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Eremenko , Zeros of solutions of linear differential equations
    4 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Lital Shemen, Simple and deterministic matrix sketching
    4 Jan 2015 13:00 WI   Scott Aaronson, MIT, Forrelation: A Problem that Optimally Separates Quantum from Classic= al Computing=20
    4 Jan 2015 11:00 BG   Dor-On,Hirshberg/Orovitz,Shalit,Viselter, Meeting of the joint Operator Algebras/Operator Theory Seminar
    1 Jan 2015 15:45 TE   Remi Coulon (Technion), Partial periodic quotients of the mapping class group
    1 Jan 2015 15:00 HF   Haggai Tene, Products in equivariant homology
    1 Jan 2015 14:30 TE   Anish Ghosh, Measure rigidity for group actions on homogeneous spaces.
    1 Jan 2015 13:30 XX   Shaul Zemel (the Technical University of Darmstadt), On Lattices over Valuation Rings of Arbitrary Rank
    31 Dec 2014 16:30 TE   Chen Meiri, Thin matrix groups
    31 Dec 2014 16:15 KA   Yuri Burman, Matrix-Tree Theorems and Discrete Path Integration
    31 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Asaf Ferber (ETH Zurich and Tel Aviv University), Embedding spanning graphs in a random graph
    31 Dec 2014 11:30 WI   Ofer Meshi Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, Efficient Training of Structured SVMs via Soft Constraints
    31 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Victor Kac, MIT, Non-commutative geometry and non-commutative integrable systems
    30 Dec 2014 15:00 TA   Leonid Fridman, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México , Five generations of sliding mode controllers: stages of evolution
    29 Dec 2014 15:30 TE   Sylvia Serfaty, University of Paris, Microscopic behavior of systems with Coulomb and Riesz interactions
    29 Dec 2014 14:30 WI   Moran Feldman, EPFL, Aspects of Submodular Maximization Subject to a Matroid Constraint
    29 Dec 2014 14:00 BI   Dr. M. ELENA LUNA-ELIZARRARAS , On some properties of linear spaces and linear operators in the case of quaternionic scalars
    28 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Albert Fathi, Regularity of solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation on a domain
    25 Dec 2014 15:45 TE   Catherine Pfaff (Bielefeld), A dense geodesic in moduli space of graphs
    25 Dec 2014 15:00 HF   Shilpa Gondhali, Vector fields on certain quotients of complex Stiefel manifolds
    25 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Karim Adiprasito (Hebrew University), Upper Bounds for the Simplex Algorithm via CAT(1) geometry
    25 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Sefi Ladkani, Ben Gurion University, From groups to clusters
    25 Dec 2014 12:00 WI   Hadar Elor, Tel Aviv University, RingIt: Ring-ordering Casual Photos of a Dynamic Event =20
    25 Dec 2014 11:30 TE   Ehud Meir, Finite dimensional Hopf algebras and invariant theory
    24 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Johann A. Makowsky, Technion, On the location of roots of graph polynomials
    24 Dec 2014 11:15 WI   Jonathan Berant, Stanford University, Scalable algorithms for translating natural language to logical form
    24 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Lenny Makar-Limanov Wayne State University=20, Geometric degree estimate for a Jacobian mapping of a plane via algebraic degrees
    23 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   , Cancelled
    23 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Iosif Polterovich, Université de Montréal, PDE AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS SEMINAR
    23 Dec 2014 13:15 KA   Ma. Elena Luna-Elizarraras, On a new type of conformality in R^4 and bicomplex holomorphic functions
    23 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Sylvia Serfaty, Universit=E9 Pierre et Marie Curie, Microscopic behavior of systems with Coulomb and Riesz interac= tions
    22 Dec 2014 15:30 TE   David Fisher (Indiana), Groups acting on manifolds: around the Zimmer program
    22 Dec 2014 14:00 BI   Dr. Nir Lev , Sets of bounded discrepancy for multi-dimensional irrational rotation
    21 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Maria Elena Luna-Elizarraras, On a new type of conformality in R^4 and bicomplex holomorphic functions
    19 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Ary Shaviv, WIS, Affine generalized root systems and symmetrizable affine Kac-M= oody superalgebras
    18 Dec 2014 15:15 HF   Paul Arnaud Songhafouo Tsopmene, Cosimplicial models for spaces of embeddings
    18 Dec 2014 14:00 WI   Andrei Gabrielov Purdue University, Lipschitz contact equivalence of functions in two var= iables
    18 Dec 2014 10:30 WI   Alexander Fish University of Sydney, Plunnecke inequalities in countable abelian groups - general case
    17 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Lenny Makar-Limanov Wayne State University, Geometric degree estimate for a Jacobian mapping=20 of a plane via algebraic degrees
    16 Dec 2014 13:15 KA   Vladimir Rovenski, Deforming metrics on foliated manifolds
    16 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Milton Lopes Filho Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, On the vortex-wave system
    15 Dec 2014 14:30 WI   Omer Reingold Stanford University, Guilt-Free Interactive Data Analysis: The Reusable Holdout
    15 Dec 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Z. Balanov , Three faces of equivariant degree
    14 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Yong Joon Kim, Precise Contact Motion Planning for Freeform Geometry
    11 Dec 2014 15:45 TE   Peter Shalen , Homology and volume of hyperbolic 3-orbifolds, and enumeration of arithmetic groups
    11 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Oliver Sargent, n-point correlations of quadratic forms
    11 Dec 2014 14:00 HF   Claude Schochet, Spanier-Whitehead Duality: Old and New
    11 Dec 2014 14:00 HF   Claude Schochet, Spanier-Whitehead Duality: Old and New
    11 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Prof. Inna Bumagin, The conjugacy problem in relatively hyperbolic groups and beyond
    11 Dec 2014 12:15 WI   Boaz Nadler, WIS, Edge Detection under computational constraints: a sublinear approach
    11 Dec 2014 11:05 WI   Daniel Ueltschi University of Warwick, On the random interchange model and quantum spin systems
    10 Dec 2014 16:30 TE   Nir Gavish, Auction theory - an applied Math approach
    10 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Gonzalo Fiz Pontiveros, The Ramsey number of the triangle and the hypercube
    10 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Sefi Ladkani Ben Gurion University, From groups to clusters
    10 Dec 2014 10:00 WI   Henri Berestycki EHESS, Paris, Propagation in non homogeneous media and applications
    9 Dec 2014 16:00 WI   Andrei Gabrielov=20 Purdue University, Monotone maps and triangulation of tame monotone fam= ilies
    9 Dec 2014 15:00 TA   Shai Avidan, Tel Aviv University, Visual nearest neighbor search
    9 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Nir Gavish, Generalized Poisson Boltzmann and Differential Capacitance data: an inverse problem
    9 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Mateusz Juda, Computing Fundamental Group via Forman’s Discrete Morse Theory
    9 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Helena Nussenzveig Lopes Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Vortex sheets in domains with boundary
    8 Dec 2014 15:30 TE   Vladimir Berkovich (Weizmann Institute), Non-Archimedean analytic geometry
    8 Dec 2014 14:30 WI   Moshe Babaioff Microsoft Research, A Simple and Approximately Optimal Mechanism=20 for an Additive Buyer
    8 Dec 2014 14:00 BI   Itay Londner , Riesz sequences and arithmetic progressions
    8 Dec 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, Getting Geometric Information about a Foliation from its C*-algebra
    7 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   , cancelled
    7 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Generic contractivity of nonexpansive mappings with unbounded domains
    5 Dec 2014 11:15 TA   Etienne Le Masson, Quantum ergodicity for averaging operators on the sphere
    5 Dec 2014 10:00 TA   Asaf Nachmias, The electrical resistance of the branching random walk
    4 Dec 2014 15:45 TE   Benjamin Beeker (Technion), Resolutions of CAT(0) cube complex and accessibility properties
    4 Dec 2014 15:00 HF   Emmanuel Opshtein, C^0 symplectic geometry
    4 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Michael Bjorklund, A few remarks on the roles of left and right in ergodic theory
    4 Dec 2014 14:00 HF   David Blanc, `The cobordism category for surfaces and infinite loop spaces
    4 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Inna Entova Aizenbud, MIT, Deligne categories and Kronecker coefficients
    4 Dec 2014 12:00 WI   Shai Avidan Tel Aviv University, Extended Lucas-Kanade Tracking
    4 Dec 2014 11:05 WI   Karim Adiprasito The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Whitney numbers of matroids via measure concentration in configuration varieties =20
    3 Dec 2014 13:30 TE   Ron Aharoni (Technion), Some applications of topology to matching theory
    3 Dec 2014 12:15 WI   Tal Hassner Open University of Israel, Towards Dense Correspondences Between Any Two Images
    3 Dec 2014 11:15 WI   Saharon Rosset Tel Aviv University, Quality Preserving Databases: Statistically Sound and Efficient Use of Public Databases
    3 Dec 2014 11:15 WI   Shai Carmi Columbia University, Genomic Segment Sharing: Theory, Demographic Inference, and Implications for Ashkenazi Jewish Genetics
    3 Dec 2014 11:05 WI   Scott Armstrong University of Paris-Dauphine, Regularity theory for random elliptic equations
    3 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Inna Entova-Aizenbud, MIT, Deligne categories and Kronecker coefficients
    2 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Mark Agranovsky, Common nodal surfaces in the Euclidean spaces
    2 Dec 2014 14:30 TE   Yuval Peled, On the phase transition in random simplicial complexes
    2 Dec 2014 11:00 WI   Haggai Katriel, Ort-Braude College, Distribution of eigenvalues for some classes of operators in Banach= space
    1 Dec 2014 15:30 TE   Edriss Titi, The Navier-Stokes, Euler and Other Related Equations
    1 Dec 2014 14:30 WI   Omri Weinstein , Princeton University, Aproximating the best Nash Equilibrium in $n^{o(\log n)}$-time brea= ks ETH
    1 Dec 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. R. Trigub , Certain problems in Fourier Analysis
    1 Dec 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, Foliated Spaces, groupoids, and their C*-algebras
    30 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Omri Azencot, Functional Fluids on Surfaces
    30 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Aviv Gibali, ORT Braude College, Acceleration of projection methods for solving a system of linear equations
    27 Nov 2014 15:45 TE   Emmanuel Opshtein (Strasbourg), C^0 symplectic geometry
    27 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Adrien Boyer, Ergodic theorem, equidistribution and Irreducibility of boundary representations.
    27 Nov 2014 14:00 HF   David Blanc, Mapping class groups and the Mumford Conjecture
    27 Nov 2014 12:00 WI   Fred Hamprecht University of Heidelberg, Joint segmentation and tracking,=20 and new unsolved problems
    27 Nov 2014 11:00 WI   Shai Carmi Columbia University, Genomic Segment Sharing: Theory, Demographic Inference, and Implications for Ashkenazi Jewish Genetics
    26 Nov 2014 12:30 TE   Michael Assa, On backscattering of a focused ultrasound beam from cells and on the dynamics of intra-membrane nanobubbles
    26 Nov 2014 11:15 WI   Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Accelerating Stochastic Optimization
    26 Nov 2014 11:00 WI   Maria Gorelik, WIS, Root systems of Kac-Moody algebras and superalgebras
    25 Nov 2014 15:00 TA   Marc Teboulle, Tel Aviv University, First Order Algorithms for Well Structured Optimization Problems
    25 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Elliot Paquette, Local spectral expansion in random complexes
    25 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Guy Gilboa, A spectral variational approach for image analysis
    24 Nov 2014 15:30 TE   Robert Adler, On the Topology of Random Systems
    24 Nov 2014 14:30 WI   Ran Canetti Tel Aviv University and Boston University, Indistinguishability Obfuscation of Probabilistic and Iterated Programs
    24 Nov 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. M. Sodin , Entire functions of exponential type represented by pseudo-random and random Taylor series
    20 Nov 2014 15:45 TE   Michael Khanevsky (University of Chicago), Length spectrum of symplectic surfaces
    20 Nov 2014 15:00 HF   Leonid Positselski, Contramodules
    20 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Felix Pogorzelski, Groups and spectral approximation
    20 Nov 2014 12:00 WI   Marina Alterman, Technion, Vision Through Random Refractive Distortions
    20 Nov 2014 11:05 WI   Yan Dolinsky Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Martingale Inequalities and Model Independent Arbitrage Theory
    19 Nov 2014 17:00 TE   Rami Band, Nodal domains vs. Neumann Domains
    19 Nov 2014 13:30 TE   Ron Adin (Bar-Ilan University), Standard Young Tableaux - Old and New
    18 Nov 2014 15:00 TA   Michael Bronstein, University of Lugano, New old ways for dealing with geometric data
    18 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Avner Peleg, Coupled nonlinear Schrödinger equations, Lotka-Volterra models, and control of soliton collisions in broadband optical waveguide systems.
    18 Nov 2014 14:00 HF   Zeev Rudnick, Sums of three squares and spatial statistics on the sphere
    18 Nov 2014 11:30 TE   Anita Winter, Convergence of bi-measure R-trees and the pruning process
    18 Nov 2014 11:00 WI   Nathan Paldon, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Laplace tidal equation over a sphere: New solutions derived from an= approximate Schr\H{o}dinger equation
    17 Nov 2014 15:30 TE   Ofer Zeitouni, Regularity structures: the work of Martin Hairer
    17 Nov 2014 14:30 WI   Benny Applebaum=20 Tel Aviv University, Arithmetic Cryptography
    17 Nov 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. M. Agranovsky , Ruled common nodal surfaces
    17 Nov 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, K-theory- payoffs in topology; the Kasparov groups
    16 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Ron Blei, Amalgams of Riesz products and Littlewood's 4/3-inequality
    13 Nov 2014 17:00 TE   Prof. Martin R. Bridson, Complexity, and finite shadows of infinite groups
    13 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Piotr Nowak, Eilenberg swindles and higher large scale homology of products
    13 Nov 2014 12:00 WI   Barak Zackay, WIS, Imaging through turbulence a long quest of innovative computational= photography in astronomy
    12 Nov 2014 16:30 TE   Mark Shusterman (Tel Aviv university), Free profinite subgroups and Galois representations
    12 Nov 2014 13:30 TE   Amir Yehudayoff, Sign rank, VC dimension and spectral gaps
    12 Nov 2014 11:15 WI   Cliff Spiegelman Texas A and M University, Statistical challenges in the practice of firearm/toolmarks
    12 Nov 2014 11:00 WI   Alexander Kemarsky, Technion, Gamma factors of GL(n,R)-distinguished representations of GL(n,C)
    11 Nov 2014 17:00 TE   Prof. Martin R. Bridson, The universe of groups: Geometry, Complexity and Imposters
    11 Nov 2014 15:00 TA   Mikhail Neklyudov, University of Sydney, Two models of conservative noise in mathematical physics
    11 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Ofer Manor, Balancing Capillary, Viscous, and Vibrational Mechanisms for making High Surface Energy Liquid Spread over a Solid Substrate
    11 Nov 2014 14:00 HF   Yair Glasner, Group theoretic methods in non-free ergodic theory.
    11 Nov 2014 11:00 WI   Matania Ben-Artzi , Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Spectral Theory and Spacetime Estimates of Divergence-Type Ope= rators
    10 Nov 2014 17:00 TE   Prof. Martin R. Bridson, The ubiquity and wonder of non-positive curvature
    10 Nov 2014 14:30 WI   Yuval Rabani The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Learning Arbitrary Statistical Mixtures of Discrete Distributions
    10 Nov 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, K-theory - applications in analysis
    9 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Rafal Zalas, Dynamic string averaging for quasi-nonexpansive operators and its applications to variational inequalities
    7 Nov 2014 11:15 TA   Jake Solomon, Integrable systems and intersection theory
    7 Nov 2014 10:00 TA   Gregory Falkovich, Geometry of turbulence
    6 Nov 2014 15:45 TE   Ralf Köhl (JLU Giessen), Spin representations of maximal compact subalgebras of real Kac-Moody algebras
    6 Nov 2014 15:00 HF   Benjamin Beeker, Resolutions of CAT(0) cube complex and accessibility properties
    6 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Tom Meyerovich, Automorphisms for shifts of finite type over countable groups
    5 Nov 2014 11:00 WI   Maria Gorelik, WIS, Strange Lie superalgebras
    4 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Yoel Shkolnisky (Tel-Aviv University), Mathematical challenges in cryo-electron microscopy
    4 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Chaim Evan Zohar, Invariants of Random Knots and Links
    4 Nov 2014 14:00 HF   Ilan Barnea, From weak fibration categories to model categories
    4 Nov 2014 10:00 WI   Rob Fergus NYU and Facebook, Learning to Discover Efficient Mathematical Identities
    3 Nov 2014 15:30 TE   Ariel Yadin, A converse to Kleiner's Theorem for linear groups
    3 Nov 2014 15:30 TE   Ariel Yadin (BGU), A converse to Kleiner's Theorem for linear groups
    3 Nov 2014 14:30 WI   Noam Nisan Hebrew University and Microsoft Research, Complexities in Auctions and Markets
    3 Nov 2014 14:00 BI   Avner Kiro , Beurling's method in the theory of quasianalytic functions
    3 Nov 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, K-Theory - strengths and limitations
    2 Nov 2014 14:30 TE   Yoni Mizrachi, Topologically guaranteed bivariate solutions of under-constrained multivariate piecewise polynomial systems
    30 Oct 2014 15:45 TE   Abby Thompson (UC Davis), Thin position for triangulated 2-spheres
    30 Oct 2014 14:30 TE   Joel Haas, Measuring roundness and other problems related to similarity of shapes
    30 Oct 2014 11:00 WI   Moon Duchin, Tufts University, Statistical hyperbolicity
    29 Oct 2014 12:15 WI   Yishay Mansour Tel-Aviv University and Microsoft Research, Robust Probabilistic Inference
    29 Oct 2014 11:00 WI   Maria Gorelik, WIS, Strange Lie superalgebras
    28 Oct 2014 14:30 TE   August Krueger, Structure and Dynamics of Noncommutative Solitons: Spectral Theory and Dispersive Estimates
    28 Oct 2014 13:15 KA   Tobias Hartnick, A tale of quasimorphisms and quasi-states
    27 Oct 2014 15:30 TE   Moon Duchin (Tufts), Rational growth in the Heisenberg group
    27 Oct 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, K-Theory by Axioms and Core Examples
    26 Oct 2014 14:30 TE   Roman Polyak, Nonlinear input-output equilibrium
    23 Oct 2014 15:45 TE   Tobias Hartnick (Technion), Lie quasi-state rigidity
    23 Oct 2014 14:30 TE   Moon Duchin (Tufts), Metric geometry of nilpotent groups
    22 Oct 2014 11:00 WI   Dmitry Gourevitch, WIS, Generalized and degenerate Whittaker models
    21 Oct 2014 14:30 TE   Adrian Lew, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University, Universal Meshes: High-order simulation of problems with evolving geometries
    20 Oct 2014 15:30 TE   Barak Weiss (Tel Aviv), The work of Eskin-Mirzakhani and illumination problems (SPECIAL FIELDS MEDAL COLLOQUIUM I)
    20 Oct 2014 11:00 TE   Haim Schochet, Topological K-theory of C*-algebras for the Working Mathematician
    22 Sep 2014 13:30 TE   Zohar Shapira, Entropy and Ergodic Theory of Amenable Equivalence Relations
    18 Sep 2014 12:00 TE   Haim Brezis, Rutgers University & Technion, From the characterization of constant functions to isoperimetric inequalities
    18 Sep 2014 11:30 KA   Alexander Isaev, Proper group actions in complex geometry
    16 Sep 2014 16:00 WI   Alex Isaev Australian National University, Isolated hypersurface singularities and associated forms
    16 Sep 2014 15:00 HF   Simona Paoli, Weak globularity: a new paradigm for weakening higher categorical structures.
    14 Sep 2014 10:00 TE   , Getting Started with PDE-Summer Workshop for Undergraduate and Graduate Students
    10 Sep 2014 14:30 TE   Nati Regev, Technion, Criticality theory of half-linear equations with the (p,A)-Laplacian
    9 Sep 2014 15:00 HF   Ilan Barnea, From weak fibration categories to model categories
    8 Sep 2014 14:30 WI   Udi Wieder Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, Balanced Allocations: A Simple(r) Proof for the Heavily Loaded Case
    28 Aug 2014 11:00 WI   Laurie Field University of Chicago, Two-sided radial SLE and length-biased chordal SLE
    27 Aug 2014 11:30 TE   Laurie Field; Mathematics Department University of Chicago., Two-sided radial SLE and length-biased chordal SLE
    26 Aug 2014 15:00 TE   Earl Berkson, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana, Operator Ergodic Theory and Fourier Multipliers for Weighted Spaces
    25 Aug 2014 11:00 HF   Shilpa Gondhali, Toda brackets for chain complexes
    14 Aug 2014 11:00 HF   David Blanc, Infinity-categories, higher cohomology operations, and R-completion (cont.)
    7 Aug 2014 11:00 HF   David Blanc, Infinity-categories, higher cohomology operations, and R-completion
    5 Aug 2014 16:00 WI   Victor Prasolov=20 Independent University of Moscow, Jacobi identity and intersection of triangle=20 altitudes in non-Euclidean geometry
    29 Jul 2014 11:00 HF   Oren Ben Bassat, Non-Archimedean Analytic Geometry as Relative Algebraic Geometry
    24 Jul 2014 10:00 HF   Boris Chorny, Relative categories and a theorem by Dwyer and Kan
    20 Jul 2014 12:00 HF   Vladimir Hinich , Localization for infinity-categories
    10 Jul 2014 12:00 WI   Barak Zackay WIS Physics Department, Imaging through turbulence=20 a long quest of innovative computational photography in astronomy
    9 Jul 2014 11:00 WI   Andrey Minchenko, WIS, Finite multiplicity theorem for spherical pairs
    6 Jul 2014 13:00 TE   Minati De, Facility location problems in the read-only memory with constant work-space
    3 Jul 2014 14:00 WI   Dmitry Kerner=20 Ben Gurion University, A strong version of implicit function theorem
    3 Jul 2014 13:30 TE   Shifi Reif, Characters and combinatorics for Lie superalgebras
    3 Jul 2014 13:00 WI   Avishay Gal-Yam and Barak Zackay WIS Physics Department, New ways to look at the sky
    3 Jul 2014 13:00 WI   Avishay Gal-Yam and Barak Zackay, WIS Physics Depar= tment, New ways to look at the sky
    2 Jul 2014 11:00 WI   Shifra Reif, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Tame representations of the general linear Lie superalgebra
    1 Jul 2014 16:00 WI   Yuri Brudnyi Technion, Interpolation of Compact Operators
    1 Jul 2014 11:00 WI   Boris Ettinger Princeton University, Local well-posedness for the minimal=20 surface equation in Minkowski space
    30 Jun 2014 14:30 WI   Ofer Neiman Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Cops, Robbers, and Threatening Skeletons: Padded Decomposition for Minor-Free Graphs
    26 Jun 2014 15:45 TE   David Blanc (Haifa), An Introduction to infinity categories
    26 Jun 2014 15:30 TE   Professor Luis A. Caffarelli, Free boundary problems involving non local interactions 2
    26 Jun 2014 14:30 TE   Michail Zhitomirskii (Technion), sl_3, homogeneous subsets of TR^3 and second order ODEs
    26 Jun 2014 13:30 TE   Andrew Obus, The Oort conjecture and the local lifting problem
    26 Jun 2014 12:00 WI   Yacov Hel-Or The Interdisciplinary Center - Herzeliya, Efficient Coding vs. Efficient Reconstruction in the Visual Cortex
    26 Jun 2014 11:05 WI   David Ellis WIS, The structure of graphs which are locally lattice-like
    26 Jun 2014 11:00 HF   David Blanc, Simplicialy enrichedl categories - an introduction to infty categories
    24 Jun 2014 15:30 XX   Professor Luis A. Caffarelli, Free boundary problems involving non local interactions 1
    24 Jun 2014 14:30 TE   Irene Gamba, UT Austin, Analytical and numerical issues for non-linear kinetic equations
    24 Jun 2014 11:30 TE   Ross Pinsky, Down-Crossings and Diffusion with Non-Markovian Drift
    24 Jun 2014 11:00 HF   Prof. Anthony Joseph, Wiring diagrams and the structure of Kashiwaras crystal graph
    24 Jun 2014 11:00 WI   Peter Constantin Princeton University, Lagrangian methods in Complex Fluids
    23 Jun 2014 17:00 TE   Moshe Cohen, Mathematics, Technion, Models for Random Knots
    23 Jun 2014 15:30 XX   Professor Luis A. Caffarelli , Minimal surfaces and free boundary problems: some common approaches to study them
    23 Jun 2014 14:30 WI   Noga Ron-Zewi , Technion, A sampling-based proof of the quasipolynomial Freiman-Ruzsa theorem= and algorithmic applications
    19 Jun 2014 12:00 WI   Shmuel Peleg The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, A few possibilities to use video from wearable cameras
    19 Jun 2014 11:05 WI   Alain-Sol Sznitman, ETH Zurich, On random interlacements and the Gaussian free field
    17 Jun 2014 14:30 WI   Ivan Loseu Northeastern University, Procesi bundles on $Hilb^{n}(C^{2})$
    16 Jun 2014 17:00 TE   Omer Bobrowski, Mathematics, Duke University, Topological Estimation of Level Sets
    16 Jun 2014 15:00 KA   Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis, A functional analytic approach to singular perturbation problems: a quasi-linear heat transmission problem
    16 Jun 2014 14:30 WI   Phil Klein Brown University, Approximation Schemes for Planar Graphs: A How-To Guide
    15 Jun 2014 15:30 TE   David Fajman, The Einstein flow in 2+1 dimensions
    15 Jun 2014 14:30 TE   Lorena Aguirre Salazar, On semi-linear elliptic systems exhibiting critical behavior
    15 Jun 2014 9:30 BI   , Meeting in honor of Steve Shnider's Retirement
    12 Jun 2014 15:45 TE   Claude Schochet, Why should geometers/topologists care about K-theory for C*-algebras?
    12 Jun 2014 15:30 TE   Professor Boris Mordukhovich, Variational Analysis and Its Applications 3
    12 Jun 2014 14:30 TE   Izhar Oppenheim, Coarse embedding in a Hilbert space
    12 Jun 2014 12:00 WI   Raja Giryes , Technion, Sparsity Based Poisson Denoising and Inpainting
    12 Jun 2014 11:05 WI   Ivan Corwin/ Clay Mathematics Institute, Columbia U= niversity,Institute Henri Poincare, MIT, Macdonald processes, quantum integrable systems and the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang universality class
    12 Jun 2014 9:30 XX   , Workshop on Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization
    11 Jun 2014 13:30 TE   Amit Einav, Kacs Model, Chaoticity and Local Central Limits.
    11 Jun 2014 11:00 HF   Aslı Güçlükan Ilhan, Equivariant Homotopy Diagrams
    10 Jun 2014 16:00 WI   Karol Palka, Instytut Matematycznym PAN, On the log Minimal Model Program in dimension two and its application to the Coolidge-Nagata problem
    10 Jun 2014 15:30 XX   Professor Boris Mordukhovich, Variational Analysis and Its Applications 2
    10 Jun 2014 15:00 TA   Shay Deutsch, University of Southern California, Inference of Global Manifold Properties using the Tensor Voting Graph
    10 Jun 2014 14:00 WI   Rudelson, Zvavitch, Eldan, High dimensional afternoon
    10 Jun 2014 13:15 KA   Frol Zapolsky, Applications of generating functions in contact topology
    10 Jun 2014 11:30 TE   Nick Travers, The Technion, Inversions and Longest Increasing Subsequence for k-Card-Minimum Random Permutations
    9 Jun 2014 17:00 TE   Dan Zelazo, Aerospace Engineering, Technion, Duality and Network Theory in Passivity-Based Cooperative Control
    9 Jun 2014 15:30 XX   Professor Boris Mordukhovich, Variational Analysis and Its Applications
    8 Jun 2014 12:00 HF   Dr. Shifra Reif, Characters and combinatorics for Lie superalgebras
    5 Jun 2014 11:05 WI   Clara Shikhelman, WIS, Thresholds of monotone properties with small minterms
    5 Jun 2014 11:05 WI   Adela Svejda=20 Technion, Clock processes on infinite graphs=20 and aging in Bouchaud's asymmetric trap model
    5 Jun 2014 10:30 WI   Maria Gorelik, WIS, On Kac-Wakimoto character formula for finite-dimensional modules
    2 Jun 2014 15:30 TE   Michael Entov (Technion, ICM speaker 2014), Quasi-morphisms and quasi-states in symplectic topology
    2 Jun 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Bert Schreiber , Hypergroups and their convolution algebras of multilinear forms
    1 Jun 2014 14:30 TE   Julian Revalski, Uniform properties of the norm in Banach spaces and best approximation problems
    29 May 2014 16:00 WI   Merrick Brown University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, A Study of the Saturated Tensor Cone=20 for Symmetrizable Kac-Moody Algebras
    29 May 2014 15:45 TE   Karim Adiprasito (Hebrew University and IHES), Minimality and Lefschetz Section Theorems for complements of arrangements
    29 May 2014 14:30 TE   Tuomas Sahlsten (Hebrew University), Fourier transforms of invariant measure
    29 May 2014 12:00 WI   Nathan Srebro, University of Chicago, The Power of Asymmetry in Binary Hashing
    29 May 2014 11:05 WI   Clara Shikhelman, WIS, Thresholds of monotone properties with small minterms
    28 May 2014 13:00 KA   Vladimir Rabinovich, Fredholm property and essential spectra of pseudodifferential
    28 May 2014 11:00 HF   Emily Landes, Detecting non-integral boundary slopes for a family of knots
    27 May 2014 15:00 TA   Nir Gavish, Technion, Systematic analysis of differential capacitance data - an inverse problem approach to generalized Poisson-Boltzmann models
    27 May 2014 14:30 TE   Horacio G. Rotstein, NJIT, Frequency preference response to oscillatory inputs in neuronal models: a geometric approach to subthreshold resonance
    27 May 2014 11:30 TE   Patric Karl Glöde, The Technion and Erlangen-Nürnberg, Dynamics of Genealogical Trees for Autocatalytic Branching Processes
    27 May 2014 11:00 WI   Milena Radnovic University of Sydney, Pseudo-integrable billiards
    26 May 2014 15:30 TE   Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe/Technion), Volume and homology growth
    26 May 2014 14:30 WI   Elette Boyle Technion, Large-Scale Secure Computation
    26 May 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. V. Rabinovich , Essential spectrum of Operators of Quantum Mechanics and Limit Operators
    26 May 2014 14:00 KA   Leonid Polterovich, Inside the Poisson bracket
    25 May 2014 14:30 TE   Alexander J. Zaslavski, Turnpike properties of approximate solutions of dynamic discrete time zero-sum games
    22 May 2014 14:30 HJ   Prof. Daniel Spielman (Yale University), Ramanujan Graphs of Every Degree
    22 May 2014 11:05 WI   Jonathan Hermon/ University of California, Berkeley, A characterization of mixing and cutoff for reversible Markov cha= ins in terms of hitting times via a new ergodic theory approach and applica=
    22 May 2014 10:30 WI   Leonid Positselski Higher School of Economics, Coderived categories, contraderived categories and the comodule-contramodule correspondence
    21 May 2014 16:00 HF   Endre Szemeredi, Graph Theory and Additive Combinatorics: On subset sums
    21 May 2014 11:15 HF   Matan Prasma, The Grothendieck construction for model categories
    21 May 2014 10:00 HF   Matan Prasma, Segal group actions and global equivariant homotopy theory
    20 May 2014 16:00 HF   Endre Szemeredi, Two examples on how to use the absorbing method
    20 May 2014 15:30 TE   Peter Gordon, The University of Akron, Gelfand-type problem for two-phase porous media
    20 May 2014 14:30 TE   Alberto Tesei, University of Rome I, Pseudo-Parabolic Regularization of Forward-Backward Parabolic Equations
    20 May 2014 13:15 KA   Michael Schein, Zeta functions of groups
    20 May 2014 11:30 TE   Roberto Fernandez, Universiteit Utrecht, , Gibbs-non-Gibbs dynamical transitions. A large-deviation paradigm
    20 May 2014 11:00 WI   Horacio G. Rotstein=20 New Jersey Institute of Technology, Frequency preference response to oscillatory inputs in neuronal =
    19 May 2014 17:00 TE   Ronen Talmon, Electrical Engineering, Technion, Latent Variable Inference in Dynamical Systems Using Empirical Intrinsic Geometry
    19 May 2014 15:30 TE   Shimon Brooks (Bar-Ilan University), Eisenstein Quasimodes on the Modular Surface
    19 May 2014 14:00 HF   Endre Szemeredi, Graph Theory and Additive Combinatorics
    19 May 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Gershon Kresin , Optimal estimates for derivatives of analytic functions and solutions to Laplace, Lam\'e and Stokes equations
    18 May 2014 14:30 TE   Laura De Carli, minimal support and minimal potential results for the Schrodinger equation
    18 May 2014 12:15 WI   Aryeh Kontorovich, Ben Gurion University, Good Margins Make Good Neighbors
    15 May 2014 15:45 TE   Pierre-Vincent Koseleff (Paris), On Alexander-Conway polynomials of two-bridge links
    15 May 2014 14:30 TE   Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe/Technion), Introduction to L^2 Betti numbers III
    15 May 2014 11:05 WI   Omer Angel, University of British Columbia, Random walks on hyperbolic planar maps
    14 May 2014 15:30 TE   Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe/Technion), Introduction to L^2 Betti numbers II
    14 May 2014 14:30 TE   Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe/Technion), Introduction to L^2 Betti numbers I
    14 May 2014 14:30 TE   Uri Bader (Technion), Introduction to Introduction to L^2 Betti numbers
    14 May 2014 12:30 TE   Uri Bader (Technion), Introduction to Introduction to L^2 Betti numbers
    14 May 2014 11:00 HF   Mr. Idan Eisner, Exotic cluster structures on SL5
    13 May 2014 15:30 TE   Vitali Vougalter, University of Cape Town, Existence and nonlinear stability of stationary states for the semi-relativistic Schroedinger-Poisson system
    13 May 2014 15:00 TA   Gil Shabbat, Tel Aviv University, Randomized LU Decomposition with Application to File Content Detection
    13 May 2014 14:30 TE   Yannick Sire, University of Marseille, Nonlocal phase transitions and minimal surfaces
    12 May 2014 17:00 TE   Matthew Wright, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications (IMA), Intrinsic Volumes of Random Cubical Complexes
    12 May 2014 15:30 TE   Michael Entov (Technion, ICM speaker 2014), Quasi-morphisms and quasi-states in symplectic topology
    12 May 2014 15:00 KA   S. Ponnusamy, Problem of Gromova and Vasil'ev on integral means, and Yamashita's conjecture for conformal mappings
    12 May 2014 14:30 WI   Dan Garber, Technion, Playing Non-linear Games with Linear Oracles
    12 May 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Laura De Carli , Stability theorems for exponential bases in $L^2$
    12 May 2014 11:00 XX   Fabien Morel, Classifying spaces and A^1 Homotopy theory
    11 May 2014 16:00 WI   Richard Lascar, University of Paris - Diderot, Strichartz Inequalities for waves in a general convex domain
    11 May 2014 14:30 TE   S. Ponnusamy, Certain basic issues in univalent harmonic mappings
    11 May 2014 10:45 BI   Professor Enrico Arbarello, University of Rome, On theGeometry of K3 Surfaces
    8 May 2014 16:15 WI   Adam Gal Tel Aviv University, Symmetric Self Adjoint Hopf Categories
    8 May 2014 15:45 TE   Andras Szenes (Geneva), Planar networks and eigenvalues of Hermitian matrices
    8 May 2014 13:30 TE   Prof. Amnon Yekutieli, An averaging process for unipotent group actions
    8 May 2014 12:00 WI   Raanan Fattal The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Image Dehazing
    8 May 2014 11:05 WI   Oren Louidor Technion, Extremes of the discrete Gaussian free field - the Z-measure
    8 May 2014 10:00 WI   Oded Lachish University of London, Breaking the symmetry for the Matroid Secretary Problem
    7 May 2014 11:00 HF   Prof. Moshe Roitman, On the elementary divisor ring problem
    4 May 2014 13:00 TE   Ron Goldman, In Search of a Clifford Algebra as a Natural Framework for 3-
    4 May 2014 12:15 WI   Oded Lachish University of London, Breaking the symmetry for the Matroid Secretary Problem
    1 May 2014 16:15 WI   Shmuel Zelikson, University of Caen, Demazure structure of defining inequalities of Kashiwara's crystal= B(infinity)
    1 May 2014 15:45 TE   Tobias Hartnick (Technion), Mapping Class Groups and Teichmüller Theory
    1 May 2014 14:30 TE   Oliver Sargent (Bristol), Distribution of values of linear maps on quadratic surfaces
    1 May 2014 12:10 WI   Roy Lederman, Yale University, On the Analytical and Numerical Properties of the Truncated Laplace= Transform
    1 May 2014 11:00 WI   Elliot Paquette, WIS, Choices and Intervals
    1 May 2014 10:30 WI   Alexei Skorobogatov Imperial College, Rational points on K3 surfaces
    1 May 2014 10:00 TA   Boris N. Chetverushkin, Resolution limits of continuous media models and their mathematical formulations
    29 Apr 2014 15:30 XX   Professor Sergiu Klainerman, Are Black holes Real? part 3
    29 Apr 2014 15:00 TA   Roy Lederman, Yale, On the Singular Value Decomposition of the Truncated Laplace Transform
    29 Apr 2014 11:30 TE   Joseph Slawny, Self-dual spin systems: phase transitions and algebraic properties
    28 Apr 2014 17:00 TE   Malka Gorfine, Industrial Engineering, Technion, A Consistent Multivariate Test of Association Based on Ranks of Distances
    28 Apr 2014 15:30 TE   Professor Sergiu Klainerman, Are Black holes Real?
    28 Apr 2014 15:30 TE   Professor Sergiu Klainerman, Are Black holes Real? Part 2
    28 Apr 2014 14:30 WI   Ron Rothblum, WIS, How to Delegate Computations: The Power of No-Signaling Proofs
    27 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Georgios Psaradakis, Critical Sobolev improvements to Hardy inequalities
    24 Apr 2014 15:30 TE   Professor Sergiu Klainerman, Are Black holes Real?
    24 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Kirhan Parkhe (Technion), Nilpotent groups: one-dimensional dynamics and geometry of the word metric
    24 Apr 2014 12:00 WI   Ohad Shamir, WIS, Is Principled Deep Learning Possible?
    24 Apr 2014 10:30 WI   Dmitry Gourevitch, WIS, Existence of Klyachko models for GL(n,R)
    22 Apr 2014 16:00 HF   Mike Hochman, Self-similar sets, dimension and additive combinatorics
    22 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   G. Berkolaiko, Texas A&M University, Conical (Dirac) points in honeycomb structures
    13 Apr 2014 12:15 WI   Gilad Lerman University of Minnesota, Numerical Strategies for Fast Robust Subspace Recovery
    10 Apr 2014 16:00 WI   Alberto Grunbaum University of California at Berkel= ey, The bispectral problem: from time and band limiting (Bell Labs 1960= ) to integrable systems, nonconmmutative algebras of differential operators=
    10 Apr 2014 15:45 TE   Tobias Hartnick (Technion), How to count
    10 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Adrien Boyer (Marseille), Property RD (Rapid Decay) and some aspects of ergodic theory: the case of SL(2,R)
    10 Apr 2014 12:00 WI   Tali Dekel, Tel Aviv University, From Camera Array to CrowdCam
    9 Apr 2014 9:00 WI   Sergei Duzhin SPb branch of Steklov Institute, A review of Vassiliev invariants II
    8 Apr 2014 16:00 WI   Sergei Duzhin SPb branch of Steklov Institute, A review of Vassiliev invariants I
    8 Apr 2014 16:00 HF   Doron Puder, Words Maps and Measure Preservation
    8 Apr 2014 15:00 TA   Gadi Fibich, Tel-Aviv University, Large Asymmetric Auctions
    8 Apr 2014 14:30 WI   Luca Trevisan, Stanford University, A tighter Cheeger's inequality
    8 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Nir Gavish, Large asymmetric auctions a boundary-layer approach
    8 Apr 2014 11:30 TE   Frank den Hollander, Random Walk in Dynamic Random Environment
    8 Apr 2014 11:00 WI   Alberto Grunbaum University of California at Berkeley, Operator valued Schur functions and recurrence properties of Quantum walks
    7 Apr 2014 15:30 TE   Martin Raussen (Aalborg University), Combinatorial and topological models for spaces of schedules
    7 Apr 2014 14:30 WI   Michael Walfish=20 New York University, Verifying the correctness of remote executions: from theoretical possibility to near practicality
    7 Apr 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. E. Liflyand , A Hardy-Littlewood theorem revisited
    6 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Shoham Sabach (Goettingen), A novel first order method for convex-concave saddle point problems
    3 Apr 2014 15:45 TE   Shilpa Gondhali (Haifa University), Vector fields on certain quotients of the complex Stiefel manifolds
    3 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Ralf Köhl (JLU Gießen), Finiteness properties of S-arithmetic groups in positive characteristic
    3 Apr 2014 12:00 WI   Sam Hasinoff, Google, Google Glass and the (Wearable) Future of Photography Fast Local La= placian Filters
    3 Apr 2014 11:05 WI   Aryeh Kontorovich Ben Gurion University, Consistency of weighted majority votes
    2 Apr 2014 11:00 HF   Dr. Moshe Cohen, New ten-line arrangements: classifications, reflections, and a notion of distance
    1 Apr 2014 16:00 HF   Michael Farber (University of Warwick), Geometry and topology of large random spaces and groups
    1 Apr 2014 14:30 TE   Ross Pinsky, The Behavior of the Free Boundary for Reaction-Diffusion Equations with Convection in an Exterior Domain with Neumann or Dirichlet Boundary
    1 Apr 2014 11:30 TE   , Invariance principle for variable speed random walks on trees
    31 Mar 2014 17:00 TE   Emil Saucan, Mathematics, Technion, Forman's Discrete Morse Theory and its Applications
    31 Mar 2014 15:30 TE   Lev Buhovsky (Tel Aviv University), Robust measurements in symplectic topology
    31 Mar 2014 14:30 WI   Avishay Tal, WIS, Two Structural Results for Low Degree Polynomials and Application= s
    31 Mar 2014 14:30 WI   Avishay Tal, WIS, Two Structural Results=20 for Low Degree Polynomials and Applications
    30 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Approximate fixed points of nonexpansive mappings in unbounded sets
    27 Mar 2014 15:45 TE   Jean-Mathieu Magot (Grenoble), Splitting the Theta-invariant using finite type invariant theory and combinatorics.
    27 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Rahul Garg (Technion), The lattice point counting problem on the Heisenberg groups
    27 Mar 2014 13:30 TE   Darrell Haile, Clifford algebras of forms
    27 Mar 2014 11:05 WI   Nick Travers, Technion, Inversion statistics and longest increasing subsequence for k-card-minimum random permutations
    27 Mar 2014 11:00 HF   Gili Golan, Tarski numbers of groups
    25 Mar 2014 15:00 TA   Philip Rosenau, Tel-Aviv University, On a well-tempered diffusion
    25 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Daniel Spector, Riesz Potentials and Sobolev Embeddings
    25 Mar 2014 11:30 TE   Oleg Butkovsky, Convergence of Markov processes in the Wasserstein metric with applications
    24 Mar 2014 15:30 TE   Steve Zelditch (Northwestern University), Ergodicity and the number of nodal domains of Laplace eigenfunctions
    24 Mar 2014 14:00 BI   Dr. Shimon Brooks, , Eisenstein Series and Breakdown of Semiclassical Approximations
    24 Mar 2014 14:00 BI   Dr. R.V. Bessonov , Operator norms of finite Hankel matrices
    24 Mar 2014 10:00 XX   Amit Daniely, Michel Goemans, Haim Kaplan, Orna Kupferman, Manor Mende, The seventh Israel CS theory day
    23 Mar 2014 12:15 WI   Constantine Caramanis, University of Texas, Austin, A Convex Formulation for Mixed Regression: Minimax Optimal Rates
    20 Mar 2014 15:45 TE   Nir Lazarovich (Technion), Regular CAT(0) Cube Complexes
    20 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Alon Lessel, Compact Models for Group Actions
    20 Mar 2014 13:30 TE   Arye Juhasz, Conjugacy in relatively extra-large Artin groups.
    18 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Gershon Wolansky, From optimal transportation to optimal teleportation via the critical Sobolev embedding.
    18 Mar 2014 11:30 TE   Adela Svejda, Clock processes on infinite graphs and aging in Bouchaud's asymmetric trap model
    17 Mar 2014 17:00 TE   Yonathan Aflalo, Computer Science, Technion, Spectral Multidimensional Scaling
    17 Mar 2014 15:30 TE   Lior Bary-Soroker (Tel Aviv), Varieties of Hilbert type
    17 Mar 2014 14:30 WI   Amit Daniely Hebrew University of Jerusalem, From average case complexity to improper learning complexity
    13 Mar 2014 12:00 WI   Yehonatan Goldman=20 Technion, Robust Epipolar Geometry Estimation Using Noisy Pose Priors
    13 Mar 2014 11:05 WI   Elliot Paquette, WIS, Choices and Intervals
    12 Mar 2014 11:00 HF   Polyxeni Lamprou, Path model for generalized Kac-Moody algebras
    12 Mar 2014 10:00 HF   Moshe Roitman, Introduction to algebraic K theory - cont (K1 and K2)
    11 Mar 2014 16:00 WI   James D. Murray, University of Oxford, Princeton Un= iversity, Why there are no 3-headed monsters, resolving some problems with br= ain tumours, divorce prediction and how to save marriages
    11 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Ory Schnitzer, Technion , Nonlinear electrokinetic phenomena in the thin-double-layer limit
    10 Mar 2014 17:00 TE   Elon Rimon, Mechanical Engineering, Technion, Competitive Tethered Mobile Robot Area Coverage
    10 Mar 2014 15:30 TE   Gil Kalai (Hebrew University and Yale), Some old and new problems in combinatorics and geometry
    10 Mar 2014 14:30 WI   Seffi Naor Technion, Recent Progress in Maximization of Submodular Functions
    10 Mar 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Yakov Krasnov , Spectral Properties of Differential Equations in Algebras
    9 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Peter Sternberg, Minimizers of a nonlocal isoperimetric problem in thin domains
    6 Mar 2014 15:45 TE   Yoav Moriah(Technion), The curve complex and 3-manifolds
    6 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Rodrigo Trevino (Tel Aviv University), Hausdorff dimensions of Teichmuller geodesics with prescribed behavior
    5 Mar 2014 11:00 HF   Prof. Vladimir Rovenski, Topics about the mixed scalar curvature
    5 Mar 2014 10:00 HF   Moshe Roitman, Introduction to algebraic K theory
    4 Mar 2014 16:00 WI   Pinaki Mondal, WIS, Towards a constructive theory of compactifications of $C^n$
    4 Mar 2014 16:00 HF   Nathan Keller, On influences, correlation inequalities, and a conjecture of Chvatal
    4 Mar 2014 15:00 TA   Maxim Dm. Arnold, University of Illinois, Urbana, Pinball dynamics
    4 Mar 2014 14:30 TE   Armin Schikorra, Max Planck Institute, Leipzig, Integro-Differential harmonic maps into manifolds
    4 Mar 2014 11:00 WI   Marcel Guardia Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Growth of Sobolev norms for the cubic defocusing NLS
    3 Mar 2014 17:00 TE   Mirela Ben-Chen, On Operator Representations for Discrete Differential Geometry
    3 Mar 2014 15:30 TE   Zeev Rudnick (Tel-Aviv University), Recent progress on prime twins
    3 Mar 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Yu. Kolomoitsev , Sharp Ul'yanov type inequalities in Lebesgue spaces
    2 Mar 2014 14:00 WI   Lloyd Demetrius Harvard University, An entropic principle of selection in Evolutionary Theory
    27 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Idan Perl, Ben Gurion University, Extinction window of mean field branching annihilating random walk
    26 Feb 2014 16:00 WI   Yurii Burman HSE Moscow, Matrix-tree theorems and discrete path integration
    26 Feb 2014 11:00 HF   Dmitry Sustretov, Classification of definable groupoids and Zariski geomtries
    26 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Jiajun Ma, Ben Gurion University, Associated varieties and associated cycles of local theta lifts
    26 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Balazs Szegedy, University of Toronto, Random d-regular graphs and ergodic theory on the tree
    25 Feb 2014 15:00 TA   Yair Weiss, Hebrew University, Compressed Sensing and Natural Image Statistics
    25 Feb 2014 9:45 KA   , Workshop on Operator Theory in honor of Professor Victor Khatskevich's retirement
    24 Feb 2014 15:05 BI   Prof. Yu. Kolomoitsev , On some sufficient conditions for Fourier multipliers and absolute convergence of the Fourier transform
    24 Feb 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. V. Maz'ya , Higher Order Elliptic Problems in Arbitrary Domains
    20 Feb 2014 12:00 WI   Nati Ofir, WIS, Efficient Bayesian Detection of Faint Curved Edges in Noisy Ima= ges
    20 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Jesse Goodman, Technion, The gaps left by a Brownian motion
    18 Feb 2014 15:00 TA   Tamir Bendory, Technion, Exact recovery from projection onto finite-dimensional polynomial spaces
    18 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Marshall Slemrod, University of Wisconsin and Weizm= ann Institute of Science, From Boltzmann to Euler: Hilbert's 6th problem revisited
    17 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Matan Gavish, Stanford University, Optimal Shrinkage of Singular Values for Matrix Denoising
    16 Feb 2014 16:30 XX   Laurant Clozel, The existence of some higher tensor powers and modular forms
    13 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Etienne Le Masson , Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Quantum ergodicity on large regular graphs
    12 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Liran Shaul, WIS, The Hochschild category of commutative algebras and schemes via twi= sting
    11 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Cleopatra Christoforou University of Cyprus, Applications of the vanishing viscosity method
    9 Feb 2014 14:30 TE   Aviv Gibali, A design centering problem and its application to lapidary cutting problems
    6 Feb 2014 11:00 WI   Alexander Fish University of Sydney, Ergodic Plunnecke inequalities with applications to additive combin= atorics
    30 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Erwin Bolthausen University of Zurich, On the localization-delocalization critical line for the random cop= olymer
    27 Jan 2014 14:30 WI   Daniel Keren, Haifa University, Geometric Monitoring of BD3 -- Big, Dynamic, Distributed Data
    23 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Steffen Weil, Jarnik type inequalities
    23 Jan 2014 13:30 TE   Louis Rowen, Revisionary PI-theory: The Braun-Kemer-Razmyslov theorem and Specht's problem for affine PI-algebras
    23 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Jay Rosen, CUNY, Loop measures and loop soups
    22 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Amnon Yekutieli Ben Gurion University, Residues and Duality for Schemes and Stacks
    21 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Peter Sternberg, Kinematic vortices in a thin film driven by an applied current
    20 Jan 2014 15:30 TE   Roman Polyak (George Mason University/Technion), Nonlinear Equilibrium vs. Linear Programming for resource allocation problems
    20 Jan 2014 14:30 WI   Ohad Shamir, WIS, Information Trade-offs in Machine Learning
    16 Jan 2014 15:45 TE   , THE GEOMETRY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR TODAY IS CANCELLED
    16 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   , THE GDRT SEMINAR TODAY IS CANCELLED
    16 Jan 2014 12:00 WI   Boaz Nadler, WIS, Unsupervised Ranking and Ensemble Learning
    16 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Eyal Lubetzky Microsoft, Harmonic pinnacles in the Discrete Gaussian model
    16 Jan 2014 10:00 HF   Piotr Indyk, Sparse Fourier Transform
    15 Jan 2014 16:00 HF   Piotr Indyk, Explicit Constructions in High-Dimensional Geometry
    15 Jan 2014 13:30 TE   Evgeny Tenetov, A Voronoi-Oppenheim summation formula for totally real number fields
    14 Jan 2014 16:00 HF   Piotr Indyk, Locality Sensitive Hashing and Beyond
    14 Jan 2014 16:00 HF   Prof. Piotr Indyk, MIT Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence Lab, Artificial Intelligence
    14 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Phuoc-Tai Nguyen, Positive solution of quasilinear elliptic equations with subquadratic growth in the gradient
    14 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Phuoc-Tai Nguyen, Positive solution of quasilinear elliptic equations with subquadratic growth in the gradient
    14 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   , Positive solution of quasilinear elliptic equations with subquadratic growth in the gradient
    14 Jan 2014 11:30 TE   Eyal Neuman, Pathwise Uniqueness of the Stochastic Heat Equations with Spatially Inhomogeneous White Noise
    13 Jan 2014 15:30 TE   David Ellis (QMU London), Discrete Isoperimetric Inequalities
    13 Jan 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. Matania Ben-Artzi , FROM CRYSTAL OPTICS TO DIRAC OPERATORS: A SPECTRAL THEORY OF FIRST-ORDER SYSTEMS
    13 Jan 2014 11:00 HF   Dr. Anna Melnikov, On the structure of smooth components of a Springer fiber
    12 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Three generic results in holomorphic fixed point theory
    9 Jan 2014 15:45 TE   Frol Zapolsky (Haifa University), SU(2)-reduction for quasi-morphisms on contactomorhism groups and contact rigidity
    9 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Keith Merrill (Tufts), Diophantine Approximation and Dynamics
    9 Jan 2014 12:00 WI   Yair Weiss Hebrew University of Jerusalem, What color is the sky?
    9 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Assaf Naor New York University, Metric spectral gaps
    8 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Tomer Michaeli , WIS, Blind deblurring and blind super-resolution using internal patch recurrence
    7 Jan 2014 16:00 HF   Shamgar Gurevich, The incidence and cross methods for efficient radar detection
    7 Jan 2014 16:00 WI   Marina Ville Tours University, Branch points of minimal surfaces in $R^4$
    7 Jan 2014 15:30 TE   Shamgar Gurevich, University of Wisconsin, The incidence and cross methods for efficient radar detection
    7 Jan 2014 15:15 TA   Baruch Barzel, Harvard Medical School, Universality in Network Dynamics
    7 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Danielle Hilhorst, Université Paris-Sud, Singular limit of a damped wave equation with a bistable nonlinearity
    7 Jan 2014 13:15 KA   Vadim Vereschagin, Integrable nonlinear models in mathematical physics
    7 Jan 2014 11:30 TE   Alex Drewitz, Asymptotics of the critical parameter for level set percolation of the Gaussian free field
    7 Jan 2014 11:00 WI   Edriss S. Titi, WIS, Global Well-posedness of an Inviscid Three-dimens= ional
    7 Jan 2014 10:30 TE   Gennady Samorodnitsky, General inverse problems for regular variation
    6 Jan 2014 15:30 TE   Peter Sternberg (Indiana University and Technion), Rotating Vortex Solutions to Gross-Pitaevskii on the 2-sphere
    6 Jan 2014 14:30 WI   Or Meir Institute for Advanced Study, Toward Better Formula Lower Bounds: An Information Complexity Approach
    6 Jan 2014 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Iosevich , Some elementary observations on multi-linear operators arising in geometric settings
    2 Jan 2014 15:45 TE   Victor Maltcev (Technion), Growths of endomorphisms of semigroups
    2 Jan 2014 14:30 TE   Uri Shapira (Technion), Compact orbits of the diagonal group and Dirichlet's unit theorem II
    1 Jan 2014 11:05 WI   Ohad Feldheim, University of Minnesota, Avoidance Coupling
    31 Dec 2013 16:00 HF   Chen Meiri, The group large sieve
    31 Dec 2013 15:30 TE   Roman Schubert, University of Bristol, Entropy of eigenfunctions on Quantum Graphs
    31 Dec 2013 15:00 TA   Gilad Lerman, University of Minnesota , Robust Subspace Modeling
    31 Dec 2013 14:30 WI   Shiri Chechik, Microsoft Research, Shortest Path Queries: Static, Dynamic and Fault-tolerant
    31 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Svetlana Bunimovich-Mendrazitsky, Ariel, Mathematical Model Growth and Treatment of Bladder Cancer
    31 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Shamgar Gurevich, University of Wisconsin-Madison, The incidence and cross methods for efficient radar detection
    30 Dec 2013 16:00 WI   Alexander Nabutovsky University of Toronto, (required)
    30 Dec 2013 15:30 TE   Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research), Search games and Optimal Kakeya Sets
    30 Dec 2013 14:30 WI   Avi Wigderson, Institute for Advanced Studies, Non-commutative computation (and more)
    30 Dec 2013 11:00 HF   Felix Goldberg, The surprising geometry of the cone of copositive matrices
    30 Dec 2013 10:00 HF   Claude Schochet, Topological K-theory for Spaces and for C*-algebras
    29 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Daniel Spector, $L^{p^*}$ differentiability: a connection between the work of Calder'on and Zygmund with that of Bourgain, Brezis and Mironescu
    26 Dec 2013 15:45 TE   Moshe Cohen (Technion), New ten-line arrangements: classifications, reflections, and a notion of distance
    26 Dec 2013 14:30 WI   Esther Ezra, New York University, Geometric Discrepancy Via the Entropy Method
    26 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Avi Wigderson, IAS, Population Recovery and Partial Identification
    26 Dec 2013 13:30 TE   Adam Chapman, Clifford Algebras of Binary Cubic Forms in Characteristic 3
    26 Dec 2013 13:30 TE   Uri Shapira (Technion), Compact orbits of the diagonal group and Dirichlet's unit theorem
    26 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Michael Aizenman Princeton University, On the ubiquity of the Cauchy distribution in spectral problems
    25 Dec 2013 12:45 WI   Pavel Etingof MIT, Cherednik algebras and torus knots
    25 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Lenny Makar-Limanov Wayne University, On bizarre geometric properties of a counterexample to the two-dimensional Jacobian Conjecture
    24 Dec 2013 16:00 HF   Dr. Michael Brandenbursky, Metrics and groups
    24 Dec 2013 15:00 TA   Ronny Lempel, Yahoo Labs, Recommendation Challenges in Web Media Settings
    24 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Albert Fathi, ENS de Lyon , Convergence of discounted solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation
    24 Dec 2013 13:15 KA   Vsevolod F. Lev, Approximate Convexity And An Edge-Isoperimetric Estimate
    24 Dec 2013 12:00 TA   Professor Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research, Redmond, Washington, RATES OF ESCAPE FOR RANDOM WALK ON GROUPS AND ROTOR WALKS
    24 Dec 2013 11:30 TE   Anna De Masi, Stochastic particle systems and free boundary problems
    24 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Jean-Pierre Eckmann, Universite de Geneve, Uniqueness of the invariant measure=20 for networks of interactions
    23 Dec 2013 15:30 TE   Chen Meiri (Chicago), The group large sieve
    23 Dec 2013 14:00 BI   Dr. Roman Schubert , How do wave packets spread? Time evolution on Ehrenfest time scales
    23 Dec 2013 14:00 TE   Panchugopal Bikram (Ben-Gurion University), Extendable Endomorphisms on factors
    23 Dec 2013 12:15 TA   Professor Yuval Peres, Microsoft Research, Redmond, Washington, SEARCH GAMES AND OPTIMAL KAKEYA SETS
    23 Dec 2013 11:30 TE   Leonid Helmer, Reflexivity of noncommutative Hardy algebras and related algebras
    23 Dec 2013 10:30 TE   Emmanuel Breuillard (Paris Sud), Diophantine approximation in matrices an applications to diophantine exponents of nilpotent groups
    19 Dec 2013 15:45 TE   Vera Tonic (Ben Gurion University), Asymptotic dimension and an application to some hyperbolic spaces, II
    19 Dec 2013 14:00 HF   Danny Neftin, The absolute Galois group of Q and its Sylow subgroups
    19 Dec 2013 13:30 TE   Chen Meiri (University of Chicago), The non-amenability of the reflective quotient
    19 Dec 2013 12:00 WI   Michael Rubinstein, MIT, A Big World of Small Motions
    19 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Pascal Maillard, WIS, Self-similar trees
    19 Dec 2013 8:45 HF   , Projection Methods in Feasibility, Superiorization and Optimization
    18 Dec 2013 13:30 TE   Andrzej Cegielski, Methods for solving variational inequality problems by applying approximately shrinking operators
    17 Dec 2013 15:30 TE   Danny Neftin, The absolute Galois group of Q and its Sylow subgroups.
    17 Dec 2013 15:00 TA   Nir Sharon, Tel-Aviv University, Subdivision schemes for noisy data
    17 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Gil Ariel, Bar Ilan University, A multiscale method for highly oscillatory dynamical systems using a Poincaré map type technique
    17 Dec 2013 11:30 TE   Arnab Sen, Continuous spectra for sparse random graphs
    17 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Peter Sternberg; Indiana University, Rotating Vortex Solutions to Gross-Pitaevskii on the 2-sphere
    16 Dec 2013 15:30 TE   Ami Viselter (Alberta ), Locally compact quantum groups and applications in noncommutative ergodic theory
    16 Dec 2013 11:15 HF   Debasis Sen, Mapping space and R-completion
    15 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Sigurdur Hafstein, Complete Lyapunov functions and the CPA method
    15 Dec 2013 14:30 WI   Roy Schwartz Microsoft Research, New Approaches to Graph Partitioning
    12 Dec 2013 15:45 TE   Vera Tonic (Ben Gurion University), Asymptotic dimension and an application to some hyperbolic spaces, I
    12 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Han Li (Yale), Effective Discreteness of the 3-dimensional Markov Spectrum
    12 Dec 2013 13:30 TE   Alexey Gordienko, Algebras simple with respect to a Sweedler's algebra action
    11 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Esther Ezra (Courant Institute), Geometric Discrepancy Via the Entropy Method
    10 Dec 2013 16:00 HF   Baptiste Devyver, Optimal Hardy-type inequalities
    10 Dec 2013 15:00 TA   Haim Avron, IBM Research, Randomized and Quasi-Randomized Algorithms for Large-Scale Kernel Methods
    10 Dec 2013 14:30 TE   Ram Band, Technion, Neumann Nodal Domains
    9 Dec 2013 15:30 TE   Yves Benoist (Paris Sud), Tempered homogeneous spaces
    9 Dec 2013 14:00 BI   Prof. A. Golberg , Normal families of mappings with controlled $p$-module
    8 Dec 2013 14:30 WI   Haim Avron IBM Research, Randomized and Quasi-Randomized Algorithms for Large-Scale Kernel Methods
    5 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Arnab Sen University of Minnesota, Continuous spectra for sparse random graphs
    4 Dec 2013 11:00 WI   Dmitry Gourevitch, WIS, Distributions on p-adic groups, finite under the action of the Bern= stein center
    3 Dec 2013 16:00 HF   Shaul Zemel, A Gross-Kohnen-Zagier Type Theorem for Higher-Codimensional Heegner Cycles
    3 Dec 2013 15:00 TA   Amir Boag, Non-uniform Grid Based Acceleration of Iterative and Direct Integral Equation Solvers
    3 Dec 2013 11:30 TE   Roman Kotecky, Long range order for random colourings on planar lattices
    2 Dec 2013 14:30 WI   Helen Nissenbaum New York University, Contextual Integrity: Theory and Applications
    2 Dec 2013 10:00 HF   Nicola Sambonet, On the exponent of the Schur multiplier
    28 Nov 2013 15:45 TE   Misha Polyak (Technion), Combinatorial presentations and invariants of 3-manifolds
    28 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Shaul Zemel (TU Darmstadt), A Gross-Kohnen-Zagier Type Theorem for Higher-Codimensional Heegner Cycles
    28 Nov 2013 12:00 WI   Yuval Bahat Technion, Multimodal Audio Inpainting
    27 Nov 2013 12:30 XX   Movshoviz-Hadar Nitsa, Mathematics News Snapshots for high school students
    26 Nov 2013 16:00 HF   Natan Rubin, On topological changes in the Delaunay triangulation of moving points
    26 Nov 2013 15:00 TA   Ido Bright, University of Washington, Averaging of ordinary differential equations and averaged optimization
    26 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Omri Barak, Technion, Opening the Black Box: Reverse Engineering of Recurrent Neural Networks
    26 Nov 2013 13:15 KA   Ezer Miller, The effects of host diversity on vector-borne disease: The conditions under which diversity will amplify or di
    26 Nov 2013 11:30 TE   Danny Vilenchik, Chasing the k-colorability threshold
    25 Nov 2013 15:30 TE   Natan Rubin (Paris 6), On topological changes in the Delaunay triangulation of moving points
    25 Nov 2013 14:30 WI   Alex Lubotzky =20 Hebrew University of Jerusalem, High dimensional expanders, topological overlapping and property testing
    25 Nov 2013 14:00 BI   Prof. Mark Elin , Local geometry of trajectories of parabolic type semigroups
    25 Nov 2013 11:00 HF   Ido Bright, Averaging of ordinary differential equations and averaged optimization
    24 Nov 2013 14:30 WI   Retsef Levi MIT, Optimizing and Coordinating Networks and Markets of Selfish Players
    21 Nov 2013 15:45 TE   Vladimir Vershinin (University of Montpellier), Braids and homotopy groups of spheres
    21 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Baptiste Olivier (Technion), A weak version of Kazhdan's property (T), the property (Tlp)
    21 Nov 2013 12:00 WI   Gilad Lerman University of Minnesota, Robust Subspace Modeling
    21 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   Yair Hartman, WIS, Invariant random subgroup rigidity in product groups
    20 Nov 2013 13:30 TE   Ido Bright, Averaging ordinary differential equations and averaged optimization
    20 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   Daniel Fleisher, WIS, Vertex algebras and integrable systems (II)
    20 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   Daniel Fleisher, WIS, Vertex algebras and integrable systems (II)
    19 Nov 2013 16:00 HF   Roy Meshulam, Random Latin Squares and Cohomological Expanders
    19 Nov 2013 15:00 TA   Boaz Nadler, Weizmann Institute, Vectorial Phase Retrieval for 1-d signals and 2-d images
    19 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Gadi Fibich, Tel Aviv, Continuations of the nonlinear Schrödinger equation beyond the singularity
    19 Nov 2013 11:30 TE   Omri Sarig, Title: A random walk driven by an irrational rotation
    18 Nov 2013 15:30 TE   Shiri Artstein-Avidan (Tel-Aviv University), On symplectic isoperimetry, billiards, and Mahler's conjecture
    18 Nov 2013 14:30 WI   Natan Rubin, Jussieu Institute of Mathematics (Par= is 6), On Topological Changes in=20 The Delaunay Triangulation of Moving Points
    18 Nov 2013 14:00 BI   Prof. Victor Palamodov , Newton's levitation theorem and photoacoustic tomography
    18 Nov 2013 11:00 HF   Crystal Hoyt, Kac-Wakimoto character formula for gl(m|n)
    17 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Sedi Bartz, Optimal pricing for optimal transport
    17 Nov 2013 14:30 WI   Merav Parter, WIS, Sparse Fault-Tolerant BFS Trees (rescheduled)
    14 Nov 2013 15:45 TE   Yael Algom-Kfir (Haifa University), Fibrations of free-by-cyclic groups
    14 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Jan Dymara (University of Wroclaw), Boundaries of right-angled hyperbolic buildings
    14 Nov 2013 12:00 WI   Dan Oron Dept. of Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Far-field sub-diffraction limited imaging
    13 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   Daniel Fleisher, WIS, Vertex algebras and integrable systems (I)
    13 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   Daniel Fleisher, Vertex algebras and integrable systems (I)
    12 Nov 2013 16:00 WI   Gabriel Katz, MIT, The Holography Theorem
    12 Nov 2013 15:00 TA   Leeor Langer, An Analytic Procedure for the Assessment of Early Phase Cancer in Digital Pathology
    12 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Moshe Marcus, Technion, Semilinear elliptic problems and linear Schrodinger operators in Lipschitz domains
    12 Nov 2013 13:15 KA   Ittai Datner, Statistical Inference for Systems of Differential Equation
    12 Nov 2013 11:30 TE   Gidi Amir, The speed process of the Totally Asymmetric Zero-Range Processes.
    11 Nov 2013 15:30 TE   Peter Sarnak (Princeton University and IAS), Nodal domains of eigenmodes of the Laplacian and of random functions
    11 Nov 2013 14:00 BI   Dr. Shahar Nevo , Exceptional functions/values wandering on the sphere and normal families
    11 Nov 2013 11:00 HF   Yael Algom-Kfir, Fibrations of free-by-cyclic groups
    10 Nov 2013 14:00 HF   Peter Sarnak, Thin Matrix Groups
    7 Nov 2013 15:45 TE   Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol), Periodic billiards and infinite translation surfaces
    7 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Alexander Gorodnik (University of Bristol), Smooth factors of flag manifolds
    7 Nov 2013 12:00 WI   Yoav Y. Schechner Technion, Multi-view inter-media: From space to ocean-depths
    7 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   David Ellis, Queen Mary University of London, Stability for the edge-isoperimetric inequality in the discrete cub= e
    6 Nov 2013 13:30 TE   Igor V. Evstigneev, Modeling stochastic dynamics of asset markets: a behavioral approach
    6 Nov 2013 11:00 WI   Maria Gorelik, WIS, Introduction to Lie Superalgebras
    5 Nov 2013 16:00 HF   Ron Aharoni, On a decomposition conjecture of Rota
    5 Nov 2013 15:00 TA   Peter Sternberg, Indiana University, Rotating Vortex Solutions to Gross-Pitaevskii on the 2-sphere
    5 Nov 2013 14:30 TE   Daniel Spector, On fractional PDE in several dimensions
    5 Nov 2013 11:30 TE   Takashi Owada, Maxima of long memory stationary symmetric $alpha$-stable processes
    4 Nov 2013 15:30 TE   Michael Björklund (Chalmers University of Technology), A random walk in the sumset
    4 Nov 2013 14:30 WI   Igor Shinkar, WIS, Bi-Lipschitz Bijection between the Boolean Cube and the Hammin= g Ball=20
    4 Nov 2013 11:00 HF   Amiram Braun, Factoriality for the Zassenhaus variety or how lucky can one be
    31 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Professor Charles Radin, The solid/fluid phase transition
    31 Oct 2013 13:00 WI   Anat Levin, Inverse Volume Rendering with Material Dictionaries
    31 Oct 2013 13:00 WI   Anat Levin=20, Inverse Volume Rendering with Material Dictionaries
    31 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Elliot Paquette, The Weizmann Institute of Scie= nce, The spectral evolution of Erdos-Renyi random graphs near the connectivity threshold and property (T)
    30 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Crystal Hoyt Technion, Introduction to Lie superalgebras
    29 Oct 2013 16:00 HF   Lucas Fresse, Nilpotent orbits and their orbital varieties
    29 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Professor Charles Radin, Optimally dense packings
    29 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Professor Charles Radin, Optimally dense packings
    29 Oct 2013 15:00 TA   Iryna Nemirovsky, Wavelet decompositions of random forests
    29 Oct 2013 14:30 TE   David Holcman, ENS, Oscillation of the exit time distribution from an attractor, role of the second eigenvalue and application in Neurobiology.
    28 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Professor Charles Radin, University of Texas, at Austin, Special Lecture Series
    28 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Professor Charles Radin, Phase diagrams of complex networks
    28 Oct 2013 14:30 WI   Daniel Reichman, WIS, Smoothed analysis on connected graphs=20
    28 Oct 2013 11:00 HF   Michael Polyak, Chain-mail presentation and perturbative invariants of 3-manifolds
    27 Oct 2013 14:00 WI   Manfred K. Warmuth University of California, Santa Cruz, A Bayesian Probability Calculus for Density Matrices
    24 Oct 2013 15:45 TE   Benjamin Beeker (Technion), JSJ splittings of graphs of free-abelian groups
    24 Oct 2013 14:30 TE   Crystal Hoyt (Technion), Kac-Wakimoto character formula for gl(m|n)
    24 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Ron Peled, Tel Aviv University, Delocalization of random Lipschitz functions in two dimensions
    23 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Andrey Minchenko, The Weizmann Institute of Sci= ence, On differential central extensions of Chevalley gr= oups
    22 Oct 2013 16:00 HF   Prof. Sergei Starchenko of University of Notre Dame, On Peterzil-Steinhorn subgroups
    22 Oct 2013 15:00 TA   Alex Bronstein, Tel Aviv University, Data analysis tools for large-scale computer vision and multimedia information retrieval
    22 Oct 2013 15:00 TA   Alex Bronstein, Tel Aviv University, Data analysis tools for large-scale computer vision and multimedia information retrieval
    22 Oct 2013 14:30 TE   Dr. Alessia Kogoj, University of Bologna, Subelliptic Liouville theorems
    22 Oct 2013 11:30 TE   Elliot Paquette, Weizmann Institute, The spectral evolution of ErdH{o}s-R'{e}nyi random graphs near the connectivity threshold and property (T) for random simplicial complexes
    21 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Manfred Einsiedler (ETH Zürich), Equidistribution and p-adic dynamics
    21 Oct 2013 14:30 WI   Irit Dinur The W= eizmann Institute of Science, Analytical approach to parallel repetition
    21 Oct 2013 11:00 HF   Dr. Fabienne Chouraqui (Oranim University), Finite quotients of groups of $I$-type
    20 Oct 2013 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Porosity and the bounded linear regularity property
    17 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Yury Malyshkin Lomonosov Moskow State University, The Power of Two Choices and Preferential Attachment
    17 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Yury Malyshkin Lomonosov Moskow State University, The Power of Two Choices and Preferential Attachment
    16 Oct 2013 11:00 WI   Andrey Mincheko, The Weizmann Institute of Scie= nce, On differential central extensions of Chevalley groups Lecture I=20
    15 Oct 2013 15:00 TA   Yuval Harness, Tel-Aviv University, Wave Scattering by Randomly Shaped Obstacles
    14 Oct 2013 15:30 TE   Michael Krivelevich (Tel-Aviv University) , Intelligence vs Randomness: the power of choices
    10 Oct 2013 14:30 TE   Martin Fraas (ETH, Zurich), Introduction to atomic clocks and some mathematical results regarding their operation
    6 Oct 2013 14:30 TE   Leonid Berlyand, PDE/ODE models of motility in active biosystems
    6 Oct 2013 13:00 TE   Nir Hershko, Augmenting 2D planar maps to 3D
    28 Aug 2013 16:00 WI   Gal Binyamini, University of Toronto, Local Resultants
    28 Aug 2013 11:00 WI   Shifra Reif, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, The Kac-Wakimoto character formula for tame modules of gl(m,n)
    25 Aug 2013 9:00 TE   , CMS Summer School on Microstructure: Evolution and Dynamics
    21 Aug 2013 11:00 WI   Danny Neftin, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Galois subfields of division algebras
    14 Aug 2013 11:00 WI   , Integrality of an adapted pair
    11 Aug 2013 13:00 TE   Raeda Naamneh, Fair Multi-Label Reconstruction from Cross-Sections
    5 Aug 2013 14:30 TE   Natan Rubin (Berlin FU), On Kinetic Delaunay Triangulations: A Near Quadratic Bound for Unit Speed Motions
    31 Jul 2013 11:00 WI   Jonathan Hermon, Berkeley, A characterization of amenability and infinite clusters in the social network model
    31 Jul 2013 11:00 WI   Jonathan Hermon, Berkeley University, A characterization of amenability and infinite clusters in the soci= al network model
    30 Jul 2013 14:30 TE   Lenya Ryzhik, Stanford University, A particle in random media with slowly decaying correlations
    23 Jul 2013 11:00 WI   Rostyslav Kravchenko, The University of Chicago, Determining Form for 2D Navier-Stokes equations
    17 Jul 2013 16:00 WI   Prof. Yuri Zarhin, Penn State U., Hodge groups
    17 Jul 2013 11:00 WI   Prof. Jacob Greenstein University of California Riverside, Hall algebras and their primitive generators
    17 Jul 2013 11:00 WI   Hugo Duminil-Copin Weizmann Institute, Absence of percolation for critical Bernoulli
    16 Jul 2013 16:00 WI   Misha Verbitsky, HSE University of Moscow, Moduli of complex structures and Ratner theory
    14 Jul 2013 13:00 TE   Rouven Strauss , Geometric Multi-Covering
    11 Jul 2013 14:15 KA   Vladimir Rabinovich, Time-frequency integrals and the stationary phase method in problems of waves propagation from moving sources
    11 Jul 2013 13:15 KA   Uwe Brauer, Local existence for the linearized compressible Euler equation with a free boundary
    10 Jul 2013 11:00 WI   Omer Tamuz, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Majority Dynamics and the Retention of Information
    7 Jul 2013 14:30 TE   Shoham Sabach (TAU), A simple algorithm for nonconvex and nonsmooth minimization problems
    2 Jul 2013 10:15 BG   , Workshop on the Central Limit Theorem
    1 Jul 2013 15:30 TE   Haim Brezis (Technion, Rutgers, Paris VI), Henri Poincaré, a founding father of the modern theory of PDEs
    30 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, A Denjoy-Wolff theorem for compact holomorphic mappings in complex Banach spaces
    30 Jun 2013 13:00 TE   Raanan Fattal, Efficient Preconditioning of Laplacian Matrices for Computer Graphics
    27 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Piotr Nowak, Exact groups, amenable actions and bounded cohomology.
    27 Jun 2013 12:00 WI   Nimrod Dorfman, WIS, Learning to See: Developing visual concepts from unlabeled video streams
    26 Jun 2013 11:00 WI   Piotr Krason , University of Szczecin, l-adic representations for abelian varieties of type I,II and III
    25 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Vitaly Moroz, Swansea University, Asymptotic properties of ground states of a semilinear elliptic equations with a vanishing parameter
    25 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Nicholas Alikakos, University of Athens, On the structure of phase transition maps for three or more coexisting phases
    25 Jun 2013 11:30 TE   Omer Tamuz, Majority Dynamics and the Retention of Information
    24 Jun 2013 17:00 TE   Dr. Emil Saucan, Curvature, Homotopy and Sampling
    24 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Benjamin Weiss, Universal minimal models for actions of countable groups
    24 Jun 2013 14:30 WI   Aryeh Kontorovich, Ben Gurion University, Adaptive Metric Dimensionality Reduction
    23 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Arkady Poliakovsky (BGU), Variational resolution for some general classes of nonlinear evolutions
    23 Jun 2013 13:00 TE   : Iddo Hanniel (Mechanical Engineering, Technion), Recent results on subdivision-based polynomial solvers
    23 Jun 2013 11:00 WI   David Zuckerman, University of Texas at Austin, Pseudorandomness from Shrinkage=20
    20 Jun 2013 15:45 TE   Anthea Monod, A Case for Topology and Data
    20 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Eitan Sayag (Ben-Gurion), Decay on Homogeneous spaces and counting.
    18 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Achilles Tertikas, University of Crete, Trace Hardy-Sobolev-Maz'ya inequalities and the fractional Laplacian
    18 Jun 2013 12:00 HF   ' - ,
    17 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Misha Sodin (Tel-Aviv University), New results on Rademacher Fourier and Taylor series
    16 Jun 2013 11:00 WI   Yossi Oren Tel Aviv University, Cloning SRAM-Based Physically Uncloneable Functions
    16 Jun 2013 9:15 HF   Meeting of the IMU, Annual meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union
    13 Jun 2013 15:45 TE   Alex Lubotzky (Hebrew University), 4-dimensional Arithmetic Hyperbolic Manifolds and Quantum Error Correcting Codes
    13 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Simon Gindikin., Horospherical geometry of symmetric spaces.
    13 Jun 2013 13:00 HF   Dr. Pooja Singla, Unramified principal series of GL(3) over non-archimedean local field
    11 Jun 2013 15:00 TA   Jeremy Schiff, Bar Ilan University, Quantum Mechanics Without Wavefunctions
    11 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Ross Pinsky, Technion, Asymptotic behavior of the Principal Eigenvalue for a Class of Non-Local Elliptic Operators
    11 Jun 2013 9:30 BI   , International Conference on Geometric, Combinatorial and Dynamics aspects of Semigroup and Group Theory
    11 Jun 2013 9:00 TE   , Operations research conference in memory of Professor Uriel Rothblum
    10 Jun 2013 17:00 TE   Dr. Yair Goldberg, Manifold Learning: A Geometric Approach
    10 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Simon Gindikin (Rutgers University), Complex geometry and complex analysis on symmetric spaces
    10 Jun 2013 14:30 WI   Shay Solomon, WIS, From Hierarchical Partitions to Hierarchical Covers: Optimal Fault-Tolerant Spanners for Doubling Metrics
    10 Jun 2013 14:00 KA   Gabriel Bensimon , The Geometric Study of the Hamiltonian Framework of Newton Equations
    9 Jun 2013 15:15 HF   Boris Chorny, Calculations in the Adams Spectral Sequence
    9 Jun 2013 13:00 TE   Shai Avidan , Depth, More or Less
    9 Jun 2013 11:30 TE   Eugene A. Feinberg, Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes with General State and Action Spaces
    9 Jun 2013 10:00 TE   Tobias Ritschel , Perception-driven and artistically motivated interactive graphics
    6 Jun 2013 16:45 TE   Mark Sapir (Vanderbilt University), Aspherical Groups and Manifolds with Extreme Properties
    6 Jun 2013 14:00 WI   PROF. PERCY DEIFT, How long does it take to diagonalize a random symmetric matrix?
    6 Jun 2013 12:00 WI   Simon Korman Tel Aviv University, Fast Match: Fast Affine Template Matching
    5 Jun 2013 11:00 WI   Mikhail Ostrovskii St. John's University, Low-distortion embeddings of graphs with large girth=20
    4 Jun 2013 16:00 HF   Ron Livne, Greek Mathematics in the Bible
    4 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Igor Verbitsky, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia, Sublinear elliptic equations revisited
    4 Jun 2013 15:00 TA   David Holcman, Ecole Normale Superieure, DNA looping, telomere organization and dynamics of DNA locus: from modeling to data analysis
    4 Jun 2013 14:00 WI   PROF. PERCY DEIFT COURANT INSTITUTE, NYU, Toeplitz matrices and determinants under the impetus of the Ising Model II
    3 Jun 2013 17:00 TE   Prof. Michael Farber, Geometry and Topology of Random 2-Complexes
    3 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Prof. Claude Schochet (Wayne State University), The Unitary Group of a C*-algebra
    3 Jun 2013 15:30 TE   Benny Sudakov (UCLA and ETH Zurich), Induced Matchings, Arithmetic Progressions and Communication
    3 Jun 2013 14:30 TE   Prof. Ami Viselter (University of Alberta), Ergodic Theory for quantum (semi)groups
    3 Jun 2013 11:30 TE   Prof. Paul S. Muhly, Unrestraining Boundaries for Tensor Algebras
    2 Jun 2013 14:15 HF   Debasis Sen, The Landweber Exact Functor Theorem
    2 Jun 2013 13:00 TE   Oliver Van Kaick , Co-segmentations and Structural Co-Hierarchies of Sets of Shapes
    2 Jun 2013 10:00 HF   Prof. Wang Huaxiong, Secure multiparty computation over non-Abelian groups
    30 May 2013 15:30 TE   Prof. Lawrence C. Evans University of California, Berkeley, Fronts and Interfaces in Science and Technology
    30 May 2013 14:30 TE   Kiran Parkhe, Heisenberg group actions galore.
    30 May 2013 14:00 TE   Omri Azencot , An Operator Approach to Tangent Vector Field Processing
    30 May 2013 13:30 TE   Dmitry Ryabogin (Kent State University), On a continuous Rubik's cube
    30 May 2013 12:00 WI   Raanan Fattal, Efficient Preconditioning for Laplacian Matrices
    29 May 2013 11:00 WI   Walter Gubler , University of Regensburg, Normal toric varieties over valuation rings of rank 1
    29 May 2013 11:00 WI   Arkady Tempelman, Pennsylvania State University, Ergodic theorems for random fields
    28 May 2013 16:00 HF   Daniel Spector, The Sobolev spaces
    28 May 2013 15:30 TE   Jeremy Schiff, Bar-Ilan University, From Backlund transformations to infinitesimal symmetries
    28 May 2013 15:00 TA   Yanqiu Guo, Persistency of analyticity for nonlinear wave equations and the cubic Szego equation
    28 May 2013 14:30 TE   Philip Rosenau, Tel Aviv University, On a Well-Tempered Diffusion
    27 May 2013 17:00 TE   Prof. Armin Schwartzman, Peak Detection and Topological Inference in Images
    27 May 2013 15:30 TE   Eran Nevo (BGU) , On the generalized lower bound conjecture for polytopes and spheres
    27 May 2013 14:30 XX   Anupam Gupta, Sparsest Cut in Bounded Treewidth Graphs
    27 May 2013 14:00 KA   Michael Reissig, Linear structurally damped waves
    26 May 2013 14:15 HF   Ajay Singh Thakur, Hopf Algebroids (cont.)
    26 May 2013 14:00 HO   Prof. Vladimir Dubinin, A New Version of Circular Symmetrization with Applications to Geometric Function Theory
    26 May 2013 12:00 TE   Amir Vaxman , Shape spaces of polyhedral meshes
    23 May 2013 12:00 XX   Lihi Zelnik-Manor, Technion, Saliency detection in videos and images
    23 May 2013 12:00 HF   Dr. Sergey Malev (Bar-Ilan University), Images of multilinear polynomials evaluated on the matrices of arbitrary order
    22 May 2013 15:30 TE   Professor Charles Fefferman, Princeton University, The Brudnyi-Shvartsman finiteness principle and its descendants
    22 May 2013 11:00 XX   PROF. PERCY DEIFT, Toeplitz matrices and determinants under the impetus of the Ising Model I
    22 May 2013 10:00 TE   Lior Rosenzweig, Galois groups of random elements of linear groups. NOTE THE UNUSUAL TIME AND PLACE!
    21 May 2013 15:00 TA   Charles Fefferman, Princeton University, Extension and interpolation problems II
    21 May 2013 14:30 TE   Xavier Lamy, Universite Lyon I, Critical points of the Ginzburg-Landau energy, with prescribed degree in a simply connected domain
    21 May 2013 11:00 XX   Dmitry Kerner (BGU), Matrices over local rings: criteria for decomposability or being an extension
    20 May 2013 15:30 TE   Mark Rudelson (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor), Random unitary and orthogonal perturbations
    20 May 2013 14:30 XX   Nahum Dershowitz, Algorithmic Analyses of the Bible
    19 May 2013 15:15 HF   Ajay Singh Thakur, Hopf Algebroids
    19 May 2013 13:00 TE   Roi Poranne, Interactive Design of Polyhedral Meshes
    16 May 2013 14:00 XX   Igor Kortchemski, ENS, Random stable looptrees PLACE OF LECTURE: The Weizmann Institute of Science, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science
    15 May 2013 9:00 HF   , 2nd International Workshop on Geometry and Symbolic Computations
    13 May 2013 15:30 TE   Ofer Zeitouni (Weizmann Institute and University of Minnesota), Probabilistic aspects of the KPP equation: Branching Brownian motion, slowdown, and Gaussian fields
    13 May 2013 14:30 WI   Lee-Ad Gottlieb, Ariel University, The traveling salesman problem: Low-dimensionality implies a polynomial time approximation scheme
    13 May 2013 10:15 TA   Tamir Bendory, Exact Reconstruction of a signal from its projection onto Low-degree polynomials Space
    12 May 2013 14:30 TE   Alexander Ioffe, On the method of alternating projections
    12 May 2013 14:15 HF   David Blanc, Ordinary and generalized Adams spectral sequences
    12 May 2013 13:00 TE   Dr. Renjie Chen, Planar Shape Interpolation with Bounded Distortion
    12 May 2013 11:00 XX   Noa Avigdor-Elgrabli Technion, An Optimal Randomized Online Algorithm for Reordering Buffer Management
    9 May 2013 15:45 TE   Jean Lecureux (Université Paris-Sud 11), Boundary Maps and Rigidity
    9 May 2013 14:30 HJ   Izabella Laba (UBC), Buffon's needle estimates and vanishing sums of roots of unity
    9 May 2013 14:30 TE   Yair Glasner, Invariant random subgroups of liner groups.
    9 May 2013 12:00 HF   Prof Boris Kunyavskii, Local-global invariants of finite and infinite groups: around Burnside from another side
    8 May 2013 13:30 TE   Elon Lindenstrauss, How to measure how infinite is your entropy?
    7 May 2013 16:00 HF   Zlil Sela, Low dimensional topology and the elementary theory of groups
    7 May 2013 14:30 TE   Yakar Kannai, Weizmann Institute of Science , Is (quasi) analyticity relevant to financial markets?
    7 May 2013 12:00 HF   Prof. Victor Harnik (U. of Haifa) , WHAT IS THE SPECIAL RELATIVITY THEORY?
    7 May 2013 11:00 WI   Michael Margaliot, Tel Aviv University, Analysis of the Ribosome Flow Model
    6 May 2013 17:00 TE   Prof. Robert Adler, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technion , Statistical Inference via Homology -- Part II
    6 May 2013 15:30 TE   Grigory Mikhalkin (University of Geneva), Patchworking by ribbon graphs
    6 May 2013 12:15 TA   Haim Brezis (Technion, Rutgers, Paris 6), Henri Poincare, a founding father of the modern theory of PDEs
    6 May 2013 9:30 BI   Prof. Michael Artin, MIT, Prof. George Dan Mostow, Yale University, Wolf Prize Day 2013
    5 May 2013 15:15 HF   Debasis Sen, Brown-Peterson cohomology (continued)
    5 May 2013 14:30 TE   Jerzy Kozicki, Dynamics of a spatial logistic model: micro- and mesoscopic description
    5 May 2013 13:00 TE   Yanir Kleiman, Dynamic Maps for Exploring and Browsing Shapes
    1 May 2013 9:30 TE   , Great Minds Like to Think, Jewish-Italian Mathematicians vs. Fascism
    30 Apr 2013 15:10 TA   Edriss Titi, Weizmann institute, A Numerical Algorithm for Advancing Slow Features in Fast-Slow
    30 Apr 2013 12:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 10
    29 Apr 2013 16:30 HF   Peter Teichner, Manifolds and modular forms
    29 Apr 2013 15:30 TE   Jean-Michel Coron (Paris VI), Controllability
    29 Apr 2013 14:30 TA   Gidi Amir, Bar-Ilan University, Multiple excited random walk, excited Mob and leftover
    29 Apr 2013 14:30 XX   David Hay Hebrew University of Jerusalem, The Vulnerability of Fiber Networks and Power Grids to Geographic=
    29 Apr 2013 12:15 TA   Lior Bary-Soroker (Tel Aviv University), Prime polynomials in arithmetic progressions
    29 Apr 2013 10:10 BG   Roi Krakovski BGU, The Graph Minor Theorem of Robertson and Seymour
    28 Apr 2013 16:00 XX   Alexei A. Mailybaev Instituto Nacional de Matematica Pura e Aplicada - IMPA, Bifurcations of blowup in inviscid shell models of convective turbulence
    28 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Daniel Spector, Nonlocal gradients and the Sobolev spaces
    28 Apr 2013 14:00 HF   Debasis Sen, Brown-Peterson cohomology
    25 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Eyal Subag, On Contractions of Representations of Orthogonal Lie algebras.
    25 Apr 2013 11:00 WI   Claude Bardos University Denis Diderot, Viscosity limit of solutions of Navier-Stokes equations with rough initial data
    23 Apr 2013 16:00 HF   Shoham Sabach, A First Order Method for Finding Minimal Norm-Like Solutions of Convex Optimization Problems
    23 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Gregory Eskin, UCLA, The Aharonov-Bohm effect revisited
    23 Apr 2013 12:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 9
    23 Apr 2013 11:30 TE   Ross Pinsky, Detecting Tampering in a Random Hypercube
    22 Apr 2013 15:30 TE   Bo'az Klartag (Tel-Aviv University), Moment Measures
    21 Apr 2013 15:00 HF   Debasis Sen, Brown-Peterson cohomology
    21 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Elijah Liflyand, Integrability of the Fourier transform: functions of bounded variation
    21 Apr 2013 10:30 HF   Uzi Vishne, p-central elements and subspaces in central simple algebras, chain lemmas and related nonassociative constructions
    18 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Michail Zhitomorskii, Transitive Lie algebras
    18 Apr 2013 14:30 HJ   Boris Solomyak, University of Washington/Hebrew University, Recent advances in tiling dynamics
    18 Apr 2013 13:30 TE   Jack Shapiro, Washington University in St. Louis, Twisted Cyclic Homology and the Cyclic Homology of Crossed Product Algebras
    11 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Tal Horesh, Prime points in orbits
    9 Apr 2013 16:00 HF   Lior Bary-Soroker, Prime polynomials in short intervals and long arithmetic progressions
    9 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Gabriele Grillo, Politecnico di Milano , Asymptotic of solutions to classes of nonlinear diffusions
    9 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Aryeh Kontorovich, Adaptive Metric Dimensionality Reduction
    9 Apr 2013 12:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications
    9 Apr 2013 11:30 TE   Boris Granovsky, Khintchine-Meinardus probabilistic method for asymptotic enumeration
    8 Apr 2013 10:15 TA   Shai Dekel, Construction of compactly supported wavelet frames on manifolds
    7 Apr 2013 14:30 TE   Krystal Taylor, Intersections of fractal sets and Fourier analysis
    2 Apr 2013 11:30 TE   Amir Yehudayoff, Stable compression of communication
    24 Mar 2013 16:00 WI   M. A. Olshanetsky, ITEP (Moscow), Hitchin systems, characteristic classes and Hecke correspondence
    19 Mar 2013 14:30 TE   Yanqiu Guo, Weizmann Institute of Science , Nonlinear wave equations with damping and supercritical sources
    19 Mar 2013 12:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 6
    19 Mar 2013 11:30 TE   Cyrille Lucas, Uniform Internal Diffusion Limited Aggregation
    18 Mar 2013 15:30 TE   Leonid Polterovich (Tel-Aviv University), Symplectic topologist's tales of quantum mechanics
    12 Mar 2013 16:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 5
    12 Mar 2013 14:30 TE   Georgios Psaradakis, Technion, L^1 Hardy's inequality with weights
    11 Mar 2013 15:30 TE   Barak Weiss (Ben-Gurion University), Dynamics on the moduli space of translation surfaces -- a survey of recent developments
    6 Mar 2013 14:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 4
    4 Mar 2013 8:30 TE   , Discrete structures and stochastic analysis
    27 Feb 2013 14:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 3
    20 Feb 2013 14:00 BG   Vera Tonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 2
    14 Feb 2013 15:30 TE   Bogdan Nica, Proper Isometric Actions of Hyperbolic Groups on Lp-Spaces
    13 Feb 2013 14:00 BG   VeraTonic, Asymptotic dimension and some applications, part 1
    10 Feb 2013 14:30 TE   Wissam Boulos, Best approximations, farthest points and porosity in Banach and hyperbolic spaces
    10 Feb 2013 13:30 TE   Lars Louder (Warwick), Strong Accessibility of Finitely Presented Groups
    4 Feb 2013 15:30 TE   Nicolas Monod (Lausanne), Fixed points and derivations
    3 Feb 2013 13:00 TA   Daniel Reem, Order preserving and order reversing operators on the class of convex functions in Banach spaces
    28 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Mike Hochman (Hebrew University), Dimension of self-similar sets with overlaps and a conjecture of Furstenberg
    27 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Daniel Reem, Order preserving and order reversing operators on the class of convex functions in Banach spaces
    24 Jan 2013 13:00 BG   Daniel Reem, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Order preserving and order reversing operators on the class of convex functions in Banach spaces
    21 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Hugo Duminil-Copin (Geneva), Critical point of two-dimensional statistical physics models
    21 Jan 2013 12:30 TE   Danny Vilenchik, Do Semidefinite Relaxations really solve Sparse PCA?
    20 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Alexander Ioffe, Regularity and (metric) fixed point theory for set-valued mappings
    20 Jan 2013 11:30 TE   Dan Pelleg, Can you believe an anonymous contributor? On truthfulness in Yahoo! Answers
    17 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Danny Calegari (University of Chicago), Surfaces from linear programming - part II
    17 Jan 2013 13:30 TE   Uriya First, Non-Reflexive Hermitian Categories and Systems of Bilinear Forms.
    16 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Danny Calegari (University of Chicago), Surfaces from linear programming - part I
    16 Jan 2013 15:00 XX   Dmitry Kerner (BGU), Finite determinacy of maps and matrices
    15 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Enrique Zuazua, BCAM & Ikerbasque, Bilbao , Control of heat processes: theory and numerics
    15 Jan 2013 11:30 TE   Piotr Milos, Title: Heavy-tailed branching Lévy motion in in-homogenous potential.
    14 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Danny Calegari (University of Chicago), Random turtles in the hyperbolic plane
    13 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Infinite products of projections
    10 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Haggai Tene, On the product in negative Tate cohomology
    10 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Steve Miller, Rutgers University, Random walks and discrete logarithms: some applications of number theory to cryptography
    9 Jan 2013 15:00 BG   Rami Aizenbud (MIT), Fourier Transform of Algebraic Measures
    8 Jan 2013 16:00 HF   Joan Birman, The curve complex of a surface
    8 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Matthias Keller, Hebrew University, Isoperimetric inequalities and volume growth estimates for unbounded graph Laplacians
    7 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Jean-Pierre Tignol (Universite catholique de Louvain), Valuation theory for algebras with involution
    7 Jan 2013 10:30 TA   Eli Liflyand , Integrability of the Fourier transform: functions of bounded variation
    6 Jan 2013 11:30 TE   Mariano Schain, Robust Domain Adaptation
    3 Jan 2013 16:30 TE   Shmuel Weinberger , Lipschitz Constants for Homotopies or Growth and Dehn Functions for Simply Connected Spaces
    3 Jan 2013 15:30 TE   Joan Birman , The Curve Complex Has Dead Ends
    3 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Roi Reichart, University of Combridge, Semi-Supervised structured prediction in Natural Language
    2 Jan 2013 16:00 BG   Shamgar Gurevich , Bounds on Characters of SL(2,F_q) via theta correspondence, with application to Ore conjecture
    1 Jan 2013 16:00 HF   Liat Kessler, Toric actions on symplectic blowups of the complex projective plane
    1 Jan 2013 14:30 TE   Ori Parzanchevski, Hebrew University, High-dimensional isoperimetric inequalities and expanders
    1 Jan 2013 11:30 TE   Sreekar Vadlami, TIFR-Bangalore, Random fields on the sphere.
    31 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Danny Neftin (University of Michigan), Ramification in Galois theory
    30 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Aviv Gibali, Fraunhofer Institute, Kaiserslautern, Navigation and Decision-Making in Multicriteria Optimization for Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy Treatment Planning
    30 Dec 2012 11:30 TE   Matan Orbach, Graph-based Transduction with Confidence
    27 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Frol Zapolsky, Non-Linear Maslov Index and Quasi-Morphisms on Contactomorphism Groups
    27 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Izhar Oppenheim, Fixed point property for groups acting on simplicial complexes.
    27 Dec 2012 9:45 KA   , The Fifteenth Israeli Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics
    25 Dec 2012 16:00 HF   Shamgar Gurevich, Bounds on Characters of SL_2(F_q) via Theta Correspondence, with Application to Ore Conjecture
    25 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Shamgar Gurevich, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Solving the GPS Problem in Almost Linear Complexity
    24 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Yael Algom-Kfir (Yale), The geometry of Outer space and its role in the study of the automorphisms group of the free group
    24 Dec 2012 14:15 KA   Ehud Yariv, Electrokinetic phenomena
    24 Dec 2012 10:30 TA   Boaz Nadler, Vectorial Phase Retrieval
    23 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Hoang Hung Vo, Non-planar traveling waves and their properties for space-heterogeneous reaction diffusion equations, II: general cylindrical domains
    23 Dec 2012 11:30 TE   Huan Xu, Outlier Pursuit: robust PCA and collaborative filtering
    20 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Michael Brandenbursky, Bi-Invariant Metrics on Diffeomorphism Groups
    20 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Rony Khardon, Generalization Bounds for Online Learning with Pairwise Loss Functions
    18 Dec 2012 16:30 TE   Soma Purkait, Half integer weight modular forms and the Shimura Correspondence
    18 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Mark Silberstein, Operating system support for high-throughput processors
    18 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Shai Dekel, GE Healthcare, Functional calculus of function spaces over manifolds
    18 Dec 2012 12:30 TE   Yaozhong Hu, University of Kansas, Malliavin Calculus and Convergence in Density
    18 Dec 2012 11:30 TE   Eliran Subag, Rotation and Scale Space and the Gaussian Kinematic Formula
    17 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Eyal Lubetzky (Microsoft Research), Cutoff Phenomenon: Instant Randomness
    17 Dec 2012 14:15 KA   Alexander Iomin, A toy model of fractal glioma development under RF electric field treatment
    16 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Alexander Zaslavski, Generic existence of solutions to best approximation problems
    16 Dec 2012 11:30 TE   Eyal Gofer, Lower Bounds on Individual Sequence Regret
    13 Dec 2012 19:45 TE   Isaac Newton, Problem about typing backslashes in Techmath submissions
    13 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Javier Aramayona, Finite rigid sets in curve complexes
    12 Dec 2012 15:00 BG   Dima Trushin (Hebrew University), Algebraization of a Cartier divisor
    12 Dec 2012 12:00 XX   Prof. Nachum Dershowitz (Tel Aviv Univ.), 12/12/12@12:12:12: Calendars, Clocks and Computers
    11 Dec 2012 16:00 HF   Daoud Bashouty, Harmonic Mappings and Affine Capacity
    11 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Dan Feldman, Learning patterns in Big data from small data using core-sets
    10 Dec 2012 10:30 TA   Nir Sharon, A class of Laplacian mutiwavelets bases for high-dimensional data
    6 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Neil Hoffman, Generalized Berge Knots Admitting Three Cyclic Fillings
    5 Dec 2012 15:00 BG   Ido Efrat (Ben-Gurion University), The Zassenhaus filtration and absolute Galois groups of fields
    5 Dec 2012 12:30 TE   Michael Jordan, Divide-and-Conquer and Statistical Inference for Massive Data
    4 Dec 2012 16:30 TE   Michael Jordan, Combinatorial Stochastic Processes and Bayesian Nonparametric Modeling
    4 Dec 2012 16:00 HF   Matthias Keller, Periodic and Random Schroedinger Operators on Trees
    4 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Leo Tzou, University of Helsinki, The Calderon Problem - From the past to the present

    Close
    Event: Lecture
    Sender name : Itai Shafrir
    Sender email : shafrir@math.technion.ac.il
    Sender Phone : 4021
    Seminar name : PDE and Applied Mathematics Seminar
    Speaker : Leo Tzou, University of Helsinki
    Title : The Calderon Problem - From the past to the present
    Place : Technion
    Building/Room : Amado Bldg. Room 814
    Date: Tuesday 4/12/2012
    Time : 14:30
    Abstract:
    Close

    3 Dec 2012 15:30 TE   Oren Louidor (UCLA), Isoperimetry in Supercritical Percolation
    3 Dec 2012 10:30 TA   Dany Leviatan, The degree of shape preserving weighted polynomial approximation
    3 Dec 2012 9:30 BI   Rips, Gulko, Sisto, Brooks, Yehudayoff., Action Now
    2 Dec 2012 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Generic properties of continuous differential inclusions and the Tonelli method of approximate solutions
    29 Nov 2012 15:30 TE   Math Rathbun, On Cutting Fiber Surfaces Along Arcs, and Ramifications for DNA.
    29 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Mikael de la Salle, Strengthened property (T) and fixed point properties for actions of SL(3,R) on some Banach spaces
    27 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Lubomir Banas, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Computational multiscale modelling of multiphase porous media flow
    26 Nov 2012 15:30 TE   Tom Meyerovitch (Ben-Gurion University), On independence and entropy for high-dimensional isotropic subshifts
    26 Nov 2012 10:30 TA   Andrei Lerner, A simple proof of the $A_2$ and two-weight conjectures for Caldern-Zygmund operators
    25 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Krystal Taylor, On The Mattila-Sjolin Theorem for Distance Sets
    22 Nov 2012 15:30 TE   Moshe Cohen, Bar - Ilan University, Kauffman's clock lattice as a graph of perfect matchings: a formula or its height
    22 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Shahaf Nitzan (Weizmann Institute), Combining Riesz bases
    20 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Hoang Hung Vo, Technion, Non-planar traveling waves and their properties for space-heterogeneous reaction-diffusion equation. I-Cylindrical type domain
    19 Nov 2012 15:30 TE   Guy Kindler (Hebrew University), Almost-local Boolean functions are Juntas
    19 Nov 2012 14:15 KA   Shoham Shamir, The string topology category of special unitary groups
    19 Nov 2012 10:30 TA   Yoel Shkolnisky, Viewing Direction Estimation in cryo-EM Using Synchronization
    18 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Generic existence and approximation of fixed points for nonexpansive set-valued maps
    15 Nov 2012 15:30 TE   Sang Rae Lee, Geometry of Houghton's groups II
    13 Nov 2012 11:30 TE   Pascal Maillard, Branching Brownian motion with selection
    12 Nov 2012 10:30 TA   Alex Bronstein , Learning efficient sparse and low-rank representations
    12 Nov 2012 9:00 TE   , 2012 Haifa Matrix Theory conference
    11 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Daniel Spector, Compactness and Semicontinuity for Integral Functionals of Radon Measures
    5 Nov 2012 15:30 TE   Edriss Titi (Weizmann Institute and UC Irvine), Is Dispersion a Stabilizing or Destabilizing Mechanism?
    5 Nov 2012 14:15 KA   Ross Pinsky, Asymptotic behavior of the Principal Eigenvale for a class of Non-LOcal Elliptic Operators Related to Diffusion Processes with Random Jumps
    5 Nov 2012 10:30 TA   Yaron Lipman, Discrete Quasiconformal Mappings of Triangular Meshes
    4 Nov 2012 14:30 TE   Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy (Cornell), Active sets, steepest descent, and smooth approximations of functions
    30 Oct 2012 11:30 TE   Nick Crawford , Localization for Edge Reinforced Random Walk
    29 Oct 2012 15:30 TA   Yaron Ostrover, Mathematical billiards in the eye of symplectic geometry
    29 Oct 2012 10:30 TA   Moshe Salhov , Patch-to-Tensor Approximation and Out-of-Sample Extension
    22 Oct 2012 15:30 TE   Michah Sageev (Technion), The Virtual Haken Conjecture and CAT(0) cube complexes
    5 Jul 2012 11:30 TE   Joel Hass, Geodesics and minimal surfaces in smooth and triangulated manifolds.
    24 Jun 2012 14:30 TE   Alexander J. Zaslavski,, One-dimensional infinite horizon nonconcave optimal control problems arising in economic dynamics.
    19 Jun 2012 14:30 TE   Rina Dechter,, Principles of Reasoning with Graphical Models
    17 Jun 2012 14:30 TE   Hui Wang,, A singular semi-linear Sturm-Liouville equation with measure data.
    10 Jun 2012 14:30 TE   Roman Polyak, Dual fast projected gradient method for quadratic programming.
    7 Jun 2012 15:30 TE   Yair Glasner,, Probability measure preserving actions of linear groups.
    7 Jun 2012 14:30 TE   Eyal Subag, A New Perspective on the Inonu-Wigner Contractions.
    6 Jun 2012 13:30 TE   Rom Pinchasi,, Sets of numbers with maximum number of arithmetic triples and related problems.
    31 May 2012 13:30 TE   Eliyahu Matzri, Bar Ilan, Z/3Z \times Z/3Z-Crossed products .
    29 May 2012 14:30 TE   Gershon Wolansky, On optimal partitions
    16 May 2012 14:30 TE   Roee Sulimarski, A Fast Dual Based Proximal Gradient Method for Solving Convex Optimization Problems with Applications to Signal Processing
    13 May 2012 14:30 TE   Daniel Reem, The geometric stability of Voronoi diagrams with respect to small changes in the sites
    10 May 2012 15:30 TE   Michael Brandenbursky, Quasi-isometric embeddings into groups of volume-preserving diffeomorphisms
    10 May 2012 13:30 TE   Jack Shapiro, Washington University in Saint Louis, Cyclic Homology of Crossed Product Algebras
    6 May 2012 14:30 TE   Simeon Reich, Bregman Strongly Nonexpansive Operators in Reflexive Banach Spaces
    3 May 2012 16:30 TE   Michael Polyak, Introduction to dimers
    1 May 2012 11:30 TE   Ross Pinsky, Probabilistic and combinatorial aspects of the card-cyclic to random insertion shuffle
    1 May 2012 14:30 TE   Hynek Kovarik, Weak perturbations of the p-Laplacian
    29 Apr 2012 14:30 TE   Shoham Sabach, Iterative Methods for Solving Optimization Problems
    26 Mar 2012 15:30 TE   Ran Raz (Weizmann Institute), Parallel repetition of two prover games: a survey
    12 Mar 2012 15:30 TE   Michel Ledoux, Logarithmic Sobolev inequalities
    29 Feb 2012 14:30 TE   Nati Srebro, Matrix Learning: A Tale of Two Norms
    28 Feb 2012 14:30 TE   Ido Tal, Polar codes: construction and improved decoding
    3 Dec 2001 14:00 WI   Karen Livescu Toyota Technological Institute, Chicago, Multi-view representation learning: A tutorial introduction and applications to speech and language

    To see details of future events.

    To see new events.

    To add a new event.

    Here are some other websites which announce mathematical activities (not all of which are always submitted to Techmath) at some Israeli universities

    Israel Mathematical Union - Upcoming Events and Conferences
    Bar Ilan University
    Ben Gurion University
    Hebrew University, Institute of Mathematics
    Tel Aviv University, School of Mathematical Sciences
    University of Haifa
    Weizmann Institute

    International Calendar of Mathematics Conferences