Skip navigation.

2008 ILAS 15th Conference - Cancun, Mexico

Albrecht Boettcher
Froilán M. Dopico
Heike Fassbender
Luca Gemignani
Leslie Hogben
ErXiong Jiang
Daniel Kressner
Peter Rosenthal
Naiomi Shaked-Monderer
Ilya Spitkovsky
Paul Van Dooren

Juan Manuel Peña - The LAMA Lecture
James Nagy - The SIAM Lecture

2007 ILAS 14th Conference - Shanghai, China

Matej Bresar
Man-Duen Choi
Doug Farenick
Eric Kaltofen
Plamen Koev
Amy Langville
Michael Ng
Andre Ran
Yaokun Wu
Shufang Xu

Michael Ng - SIAG-LA Speaker
Bryan Shader - Taussky-Todd speaker
Hans Schneider - The LAMA Lecture

2006 ILAS 13th Conference - Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dario Bini
Juergen Gross
Roy Mathias
Christian Mehl
Volker Mehrmann
Bob Plemmons
Simo Puntanen
Peter Semrl
Valeria Simoncini
Francoise Tisseur
Hugo Woerdeman
Richard Brualdi - Hans Schneider prize speaker
Stephen Kirkland - The LAMA Lecture
Nicolas Rouche - ILAS Education Lecture

2006 GAMM-SIAM Conference on Applied Linear Algebra, Dusseldorf, Germany

Ludwig Elsner (ILAS Invited Speaker)
Olga Holtz (ILAS Invited Speaker)

2005 ILAS 12th Conference - Regina, Canada

Avi Berman, Technion, Israel
Jim Demmel, University of California Berkeley
Dragomir Djokovic, University of Waterloo
Anne Greenbaum, University of Washington
Olga Holtz, University of California Berkeley
Ilse Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Charles Johnson, College of William and Mary
Adrian Lewis, Cornell University
Ren-Cang Li, University of Kentucky
Raphael Loewy, Technion
Joao Queiro, University of Coimbra
Peter Rowlinson, University of Stirling
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
Christiane Tretter, Universitat Bremen
Pei Yuan Wu, National Chiao Tung University
Xingzhi Zhan, East China Normal University

Chi Kwong Li, College of William and Mary - The LAMA Lecture
Anna Sierpinska, Concordia University - ILAS Education Lecture
Richard Varga, Kent State University - Hans Schneider prize speaker
Orly Alter, University of Texas at Austin - LAA Lecture

2004 ILAS 11th Conference - Coimbra, Portugal

Rajendra Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute New Delhi)
Fernando Silva (Lisbon University)
Christian Krattenthaler (Claude Bernard University Lyon)
Arun Ram (University of Wisconsin Madison)
Uwe Helmke (Würzburg University)
Erik Elmroth (Umea University)
Joachim Rosenthal (Notre Dame University)
Shmuel Friedland (University of Illinois Chicago)
Peter Gritzmann (Technical University Munich)
Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California)
Siegfried Rump (Technical University Hamburg-Harburg)
Matjaz Omladic (University of Ljubljana)
George Cybenko (Dartmouth College)
Hal Caswell (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
Xavier Puerta (Polytechnic University Catalonia)
William Helton (University of California San Diego)

Julio Moro (Carlos III University Madrid) - SIAG/LA speaker
Beatrice Meini (University of Pisa) - SIAG/LA speaker
Peter Lancaster (University of Calgary) - Hans Schneider Prize speaker
Peter Semrl (University of Ljubljana) - Taussky-Todd speaker

2003 The 8th SIAM Conference on Applied Linear Algebra - Williamsburg, VA, USA

Judith Mcdonald (ILAS Invited Speaker)
Bryan Shader (ILAS Invited Speaker)

2002 ILAS 10th Conference - Auburn, Alabama, USA

T. Ando, Sapporo, Japan
H. Bart, Rotterdam, Netherlands
R. Brualdi, Madison, WI
D. Calvetti, Kent, OH
G. Chartier, Rennes, France
M.D. Choi, Toronto, Canada
M. Chu, Raleigh, NC
G. Dahl, Oslo, Norway
P. van den Driessche, Victoria, Canada
S. Drury, Montreal, Canada
S. Fallat, Regina, Canada
M. Goldberg, Haifa, Israel
J. Gross, Dortmund, Germany
L. Lerer, Haifa, Israel
O. Nevanlinna, Helsinki, Finland
M. Neubauer, Northridge, CA
M. Overton, New York, NY
L. Qui, Hong Kong
C.R. Rao, College Park, PA
F. Roush, Montgomery, AL
A. Sierpinska, Montreal, Canada
J.D. da Silva, Lisbon, Portugal
W. So, San Jose, CA
M. Tsatsomeros, Regina, Canada
E. Tyrtshnikov, Moscow, Russia
H. van der Vorst, Utrecht, Netherlands

Michele Benzi, Emory U (SIAM SIAG/LA Speakers)
Misha Kilmer, Tufts U (SIAM SIAG/LA Speakers)

2001 ILAS 9th Conference - Haifa, Israel

Lloyd N. Trefethen (Oxford, UK) (ILAS-LAA Speaker)
Stephen Kirkland (Regina, Canada) (OT/JT Speaker)

Daniel Alpay (Beer Sheva, Israel)
Ravindra B. Bapat (New Delhi, India)
lfred M. Bruckstein (Haifa, Israel)
James R. Bunch (San Diego, California)
Harry Dym (Rehovot, Israel)
Uri Elias (Haifa, Israel)
Karl-Heinz Foerster (Berlin, Germany)
Paul A. Fuhrmann (Beer Sheva, Israel)
Gene Golub (Stanford, California)
Charles R. Johnson (Williamsburg, Virginia)
Gil Kalai (Jerusalem, Israel)
Roy Meshulam (Haifa, Israel)
Reinhard Nabben (Bielefeld, Germany)
Ingram Olkin (Stanford, California)
Vadim Olshevsky (Atlanta, Georgia)
Joao Filipe Queiro (Coimbra, Portugal)
Andre Ran (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Leiba Rodman (Williamsburg, Virginia)
Peter Semrl (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Jia-Yu Shao (Shanghai, China)
Frank Uhlig (Auburn, Alabama)

2000 - The 7th SIAM Conference on Applied Linear Algebra

E. de Sa (ILAS Invited Speaker)
H.J. Woerdeman (ILAS Invited Speaker)

1999 ILAS 8th Conference - Barcelona, Spain

Z. Bai (Plenary - 50 minutes)
J. Ferrer (Plenary - 50 minutes)
D. Hinrichsen (Plenary - 50 minutes)
A. Hoffman (Plenary - 50 minutes)
M. Kaashoek (Plenary - 50 minutes)
E. de Sa (Plenary - 50 minutes)

L. Elsner (HS Prize Speaker)
C.K. Li (OT/JT Speaker)

S. Kirkland (Parallel - 30 minutes)
N. Mackey (Parallel - 30 minutes)
K. Murota (Parallel - 30 minutes)
F. Leite (Parallel - 30 minutes)
A. Urbano (Parallel - 30 minutes)
I. Zaballa (Parallel - 30 minutes)

1998 ILAS 7th Conference - Madison, Wisconsin, USA

R. Barmish (45 minutes)
R. Bhatia (45 minutes)
G. Harel (45 minutes)
T. Laffey (45 minutes)
V. Merhmann (45 minutes)
D. Hershkowitz (45 minutes)
N. Higham (45 minutes)
U. Rothblum (45 minutes)

Carl de Boor (ILAS-LAA Speaker)

R. Loewy (25 minutes)
P. Lancaster (25 minutes)
J. McDonald (25 minutes)
F. Silva (25 minutes)

1996 ILAS 6th Conference - Chemnitz, Germany

J.L. Dorier (Plenary - 60 minutes)
J. Grabmeier (Plenary - 60 minutes)
U. Helmke (Plenary - 60 minutes)
D. Hershkowitz (Plenary - 60 minutes)
R. Horn (Plenary - 60 minutes)
B. Parlett (Plenary - 60 minutes)
C. Ringel (Plenary - 60 minutes)
P. van Dooren (Plenary - 60 minutes)

M. Boyle (HS Prize)
R. Guralnick (OT/JT Prize)

R. Bapat (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
L. Berg (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
R. Byers (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
M. Eiermann (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
R. Gow (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
F. Hall (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
C.K. Li (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
R. Mathias (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)
N. Nichols (Invited parallel - 30 minutes)

1995 ILAS 5th Conference - Atlanta, Georgia, USA

G. Ammar (Plenary)
A. Bunse-Gerstner (Plenary)
L. Elsner (Plenary)
J. Gilbert (Plenary)
C. Meyer (Plenary)
M. Neumann (Plenary)
W. Barrett (Plenary)
H. Bart (Plenary)
G. Harel (Plenary)
M. Kaashoek (Plenary)
C. Moler (Plenary)
D. Olesky (Plenary)

S. Friedland (HS Prize)

R. Horn (Invited)
I. Ipsen (Invited)
T. Laffey (Invited)
M. Newman (Invited)

1994 ILAS 4th Conference - Rotterdam, Netherlands

P. Van Dooren (Plenary - 60 minutes)
F. van Schagen (Plenary - 60 minutes)
H. Dym (Plenary - 60 minutes)
R. A. Brualdi (Plenary - 60 minutes)
L. Rodman (Plenary - 60 minutes)
J. Dias da Silva (Plenary - 60 minutes)

I. Gohberg (HS Prize)

J. Ball (Invited - 30 minutes)
A. Ben-Artzi (Invited - 30 minutes)
M. Boyle (Invited - 30 minutes)
R. Bru (Invited - 30 minutes)
A. Bunse Gerstner (Invited - 30 minutes)
F. Chaitin-Chatelin (Invited - 30 minutes)
P. DeWilde (Invited - 30 minutes)
R. Ellis (Invited - 30 minutes)
S. Friedland (Invited - 30 minutes)
R. Grone (Invited - 30 minutes)
D. Handelman (Invited - 30 minutes)
G. Heinig (Invited - 30 minutes)
J. Helton (Invited - 30 minutes)
C. Johnson (Invited - 30 minutes)
I. Koltracht (Invited - 30 minutes)
A. Laub (Invited - 30 minutes)
D. Lay (Invited - 30 minutes)
L. Lerer (Invited - 30 minutes)
R. Loewy (Invited - 30 minutes)
M. Neumann (Invited - 30 minutes)
G. de Oliveira (Invited - 30 minutes)
A.C. Ran (Invited - 30 minutes)
L. Rodman (Invited - 30 minutes)
F. Puerta Sales (Invited - 30 minutes)
R. Thompson (Invited - 30 minutes)
D. Watkins (Invited - 30 minutes)
H. Wimmer (Invited - 30 minutes)
H. Woerdeman (Invited - 30 minutes)

1993 ILAS 3rd Conference - Pensacola, Florida, USA

R. Bapat (Plenary - 60 minutes)
B. de Moor (Plenary - 60 minutes)
R. Guaralnick (Plenary - 60 minutes)
D. Hershkowitz (Plenary - 60 minutes)
C.K. Li (Plenary - 60 minutes)
V. Mehrmann (Plenary - 60 minutes)
D. O'Leary (Plenary - 60 minutes)
R. Mathias (Plenary - 60 minutes)
A. Ran (Plenary - 60 minutes)
I. Zaballa (Plenary - 60 minutes)

H. Shapiro (OT/JT Prize)
M. Fiedler (HS Prize)

T. Ando (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
A.C. Antoulas (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
J.A. Ball (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
W. Barrett (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
J. Dias da Silva(Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
E. Formanek (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
B. Grone (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
N. Higham (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
R. Horn (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
C. Johnson (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
T. Kailath (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
P. Lancaster (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
T. Pate (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
S. Pierce (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
N. Tsing (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
F. Uhlig (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
R. Varga (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)
M. Wright (Invited parallel to CP - 30 minutes)

1992 ILAS 2nd Conference - Lisbon, Portugal

Rajendra Bathia (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Shmuel Friedland (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Israel Gohberg (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Russell Merris (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Axel Rue (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Vlastimil Ptak (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Marques de Sa (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Hans Schneider (Plenary - 60 minutes)
G. W. Stewart (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Robert Thompson (Plenary - 60 minutes)
Ion Zaballa (Plenary - 60 minutes)

T. Ando (Invited - 30 minutes)
R. Bapat (Invited - 30 minutes)
Harm Bart (Invited - 30 minutes)
Natalia Bebiano (Invited - 30 minutes)
Ake Bjorck (Invited - 30 minutes)
Rafael Bru (Invited - 30 minutes)
Richard Brualdi (Invited - 30 minutes)
Biswa N. Datta (Invited - 30 minutes)
Dragomir Z. Djokovic (Invited - 30 minutes)
Ludwig Elsner (Invited - 30 minutes)
Jiang Erxiong (Invited - 30 minutes)
Miroslav Fiedler (Invited - 30 minutes)
Moshe Goldberg (Invited - 30 minutes)
Juan Miguel Gracia (Invited - 30 minutes)
Vicente Hernandez (Invited - 30 minutes)
J. A. Holbrook (Invited - 30 minutes)
Roger Horn (Invited - 30 minutes)
Gordon James (Invited - 30 minutes)
Charles Johnson (Invited - 30 minutes)
Rien Kaashoek (Invited - 30 minutes)
Peter Lancaster (Invited - 30 minutes)
Leonid Lerer (Invited - 30 minutes)
Chi-Kwong Li (Invited - 30 minutes)
Raphael Lowey (Invited - 30 minutes)
Michael Neumann (Invited - 30 minutes)
Alex Pothen (Invited - 30 minutes)
Roland Puystjens (Invited - 30 minutes)
Leiba Rodman (Invited - 30 minutes)
Uriel G. Rothblum (Invited - 30 minutes)
Fernando C. Silva (Invited - 30 minutes)
Ji Guang Sun (Invited - 30 minutes)
Bit-Shum Tam (Invited - 30 minutes)
Frank Uhlig (Invited - 30 minutes)

1989 ILAS 1st Conference - Provo, Utah, USA

No official "Invited" or "Plenary" Speakers - all talks are half hour talks.

T. Ando
Y.H. Au-Yeung
R. Bapat
H. Bart
L. Beasley
A. Berman
R. Bhatia
R. Brualdi
R. Bru
J. Dancis
B. Datta
J. Dias da Silva
S. Friedland
I. Gohberg
M. Goldberg
R. Grone
D. Hershkowitz
I. Koltracht
T. Laffey
P. Lancaster
C.K. Li
R. Loewy
M. Marcus
J. Maybee
V. Mehrmann
J. Merikoski
R. Merris
D. Olesky
S. Pierce
R. Puystjens
J. Quiero
L. Rodman
F. Silva
B.S. Tam
O. Taussky-Todd
N.K. Tsing
F. Uhlig
H. Werner
H. Woerdeman